[Bleeding Heartland Logo]

About
Bleeding Heartland is a community blog about Iowa politics: campaigns and elections, state government, social and environmental issues. Bleeding Heartland also weighs in on presidential policies and campaigns, federal legislation and what the Iowans in Congress are up to. Join our community, post your thoughts as comments or diaries, help keep our leaders honest and hold them accountable.
Author
- desmoinesdem
Highlights
- Iowa politics in 2008
- Iowa politics in 2009 (1)
- Iowa politics in 2009 (2)
- National politics in 2009 (1)
- National politics in 2009 (2)
- Iowa 2012 election coverage
- Who's who in the Iowa House for 2013
- Who's who in the Iowa Senate for 2013
- Iowa wildflowers
2014 Election Coverage
- IA-Sen
- IA-Gov
- IA-01
- IA-02
- IA-03
- IA-04
- Secretary of Agriculture
- Secretary of State
- State Auditor
- Iowa Senate overview
- Iowa House overview
- Senate district 5
- Senate district 7
- Senate district 9
- Senate district 13
- Senate district 15
- Senate district 17
- Senate district 27
- Senate district 39
- Senate district 41
- Senate district 47
- Senate district 49
- House district 25
- House district 28
- House district 33 (2013)
- House district 51
- House district 60
- House district 65
- House district 68
- House district 73
- House district 91
- House district 92
- House district 95
- House district 99
Search




Advanced Search


Paid Advertising


Bleeding Heartland
It's what plants crave.

Updated voter registration numbers in Iowa's Congressional districts

by: desmoinesdem

Thu Apr 05, 2012 at 06:13:58 AM CDT


Iowa Republican leaders were thrilled to learn this week that active registered Republicans outnumber active registered Democrats in this state for the first time since 2006. The Secretary of State's office is working with county auditors on voter list maintenance. Voters whose addresses cannot be confirmed are being moved off the active lists, and in many counties, more Democrats than Republicans are being shifted to "inactive" status. Inactive voters are still eligible to vote in Iowa, but they must show ID at the polling station in order to vote on election day.

The Republican voter registration edge is likely to grow, because there are many more competitive GOP than Democratic primaries for the Iowa House and Senate. Republicans also have competitive primaries in two of the four Congressional districts, whereas Democrats have two candidates only in IA-02. On June 5, a significant number of Democrats and no-party voters will switch to the GOP in order to vote in a primary.

After the jump I've posted updated active voter registration numbers for Democrats, Republicans, and no-party voters in all 99 Iowa counties, grouped by Congressional district. The data come from this page on the Iowa Secretary of State website (pdf), except that I placed Wayne County in IA-02 where it belongs, rather than in IA-03. (UPDATE: That error has been corrected on the official site.) In some counties, the numbers are barely changed from last month's figures. Other county auditors have taken many more people off the active voter rolls.  

desmoinesdem :: Updated voter registration numbers in Iowa's Congressional districts
Active voter registration numbers as of April 2012

IA-01

County Democrats Republicans no-party voters
Allamakee2,4403,6003,478
Benton4,6075,0147,232
Black Hawk28,43720,69030,229
Bremer3,6154,8976,962
Buchanan4,0143,1556,293
Clayton3,2913,1924,450
Delaware2,6843,9374,870
Dubuque24,75114,26321,659
Fayette3,5383,9634,087
Howard1,9381,4832,462
Iowa2,7913,6914,699
Jackson5,9912,6585,317
Jones3,6023,7225,676
Linn48,38539,11149,682
Marshall7,4528,0279,151
Mitchell1,8232,5012,645
Poweshiek3,4333,6604,538
Tama3,1503,4404,193
Winnishiek3,5794,3894,797
Worth1,6571,5992,105
 
total161,178136,992184,525

IA-02

County Democrats Republicans no-party voters
Appanoose2,7212,9172,997
Cedar3,0693,6554,443
Clarke1,6521,8032,399
Clinton10,4667,42412,666
Davis1,9071,5091,356
Decatur1,7371,7811,766
Des Moines11,2676,0887,908
Henry3,0874,7805,185
Jasper9,3507,5347,760
Jefferson3,0353,6303,330
Johnson35,45517,76427,488
Keokuk2,2932,2872,300
Lee9,6614,3718,129
Louisa1,8542,5602,549
Lucas1,4442,0612,037
Mahaska2,9815,8214,685
Marion5,8808,7727,326
Monroe1,7831,5081,418
Muscatine7,7618,29410,363
Scott34,92030,54445,955
Van Buren1,0862,1621,629
Wapello9,5025,2206,595
Washington2,9975,3064,916
Wayne1,0251,3061,117
 
total166,933139,097176,317

IA-03

County Democrats Republicans no-party voters
Adair1,1392,0241,917
Adams7559961,221
Cass1,6194,9062,945
Dallas10,33415,57017,328
Fremont1,3352,1721,840
Guthrie1,9992,8072,705
Madison3,0283,8673,649
Mills1,9194,4833,116
Montgomery1,0853,6871,991
Page1,6144,3513,463
Polk96,43979,89070,530
Pottawattamie15,83419,33017,780
Ringgold1,0071,284768
Taylor9091,6321,453
Union1,7542,7832,809
Warren9,67610,22410,241
 
total150,446160,006143,756

IA-04

County Democrats Republicans no-party voters
Audubon1,3491,4421,452
Boone5,4155,0746,530
Buena Vista2,7783,8874,385
Butler1,7994,4633,279
Calhoun1,4562,2732,731
Carroll4,2773,9106,168
Cerro Gordo9,4398,03812,261
Cherokee2,0563,1573,199
Chickasaw2,9592,2163,579
Clay2,6344,4694,310
Crawford2,6613,0263,440
Dickinson2,7954,6634,891
Emmet2,2581,6903,066
Floyd3,1682,7254,577
Franklin1,2732,9372,319
Greene1,7432,2432,421
Grundy1,5073,9413,084
Hamilton2,9053,7663,917
Hancock1,6203,3042,890
Hardin2,7624,2254,079
Harrison2,4493,5122,378
Humboldt1,3802,4402,425
Ida9612,1601,864
Kossuth3,5993,2784,120
Lyon1,0755,1211,980
Monona2,1081,8682,372
O'Brien1,3605,1532,801
Osceola5302,4471,146
Palo Alto2,1631,6112,261
Plymouth3,4297,6135,852
Pocahontas1,1821,7332,301
Sac1,3643,0562,558
Shelby2,2523,1883,123
Sioux1,56614,1863,422
Story16,62616,06920,268
Webster8,9046,8288,430
Winnebago1,6492,7162,704
Woodbury18,05918,09618,905
Wright1,9323,3712,618
 
total129,442175,895174,106

Tags: , , , , , , , (All Tags)
Print Friendly View Send As Email
Tweet This!

Menu

Make a New Account

Username:

Password:



Forget your username or password?


Iowa Liberal Blogs
- Ames Progressive
- Blog For Iowa
- Essential Estrogen
- Iowa .Gif-t Shop
- Iowa Independent (archive)
- Iowa Policy Points
- Iowans for a Future That Doesn't Suck
- John Deeth
Iowa Conservative Blogs
- Hawkeye GOP
- The Bean Walker
- Caffeinated Thoughts
- The Conservative Reader: Iowa
- The Iowa Republican
Journalists' blogs and research
- 24-Hour Dorman
- Cedar Rapids Gazette government page
- Iowa Fiscal Partnership
- Iowa Policy Project
- Iowa Politics Insider
- Iowa Watchdog.org
- On Brief: Iowa's Appellate Blog
- On the Campaign Trail with Ed Tibbetts
- Newton Independent (Peter Hussmann)
- Politically Speaking
- Price of Politics, etc.
- O.Kay Henderson at Radio Iowa
Iowa Democrats
- Tom Harkin (U.S. Senator)
- Bruce Braley (IA-01)
- Dave Loebsack (IA-02)
- Iowa Democratic Party
- Iowa House Democrats
- Iowa Senate Democrats
Statistics


 
Powered by: SoapBlox