[Bleeding Heartland Logo]

About
Bleeding Heartland is a community blog about Iowa politics: campaigns and elections, state government, social and environmental issues. Bleeding Heartland also weighs in on presidential policies and campaigns, federal legislation and what the Iowans in Congress are up to. Join our community, post your thoughts as comments or diaries, help keep our leaders honest and hold them accountable.
Author
- desmoinesdem
Highlights
- Iowa politics in 2008
- Iowa politics in 2009 (1)
- Iowa politics in 2009 (2)
- National politics in 2009 (1)
- National politics in 2009 (2)
- Iowa 2012 election coverage
- Who's who in the Iowa House for 2013
- Who's who in the Iowa Senate for 2013
- Iowa wildflowers
2014 Election Coverage
- IA-Sen
- IA-Gov
- IA-01
- IA-02
- IA-03
- IA-04
- Secretary of Agriculture
- Secretary of State
- State Auditor
- Iowa Senate overview
- Iowa House overview
- Senate district 5
- Senate district 7
- Senate district 9
- Senate district 13
- Senate district 15
- Senate district 17
- Senate district 27
- Senate district 39
- Senate district 41
- Senate district 47
- Senate district 49
- House district 8
- House district 25
- House district 28
- House district 33 (2013)
- House district 40
- House district 51
- House district 60
- House district 65
- House district 68
- House district 73
- House district 91
- House district 92
- House district 95
- House district 99
Search




Advanced Search


Paid Advertising


Bleeding Heartland
It's what plants crave.

Updated voter registration numbers in Iowa's Congressional districts

by: desmoinesdem

Fri May 04, 2012 at 06:50:00 AM CDT


For the second month in a row, registered Republicans in Iowa slightly outnumber registered Democrats. The latest figures from the Iowa Secretary of State's office (pdf) show 669,966 active no-party voters statewide, 608,096 active Republicans, and 599,225 active Democrats. Follow me after the jump for the latest active voter registration numbers in all 99 Iowa counties, grouped by Congressional district.

Any comments about the 2012 elections in Iowa are welcome in this thread.

desmoinesdem :: Updated voter registration numbers in Iowa's Congressional districts
Active voter registration numbers as of May 2012

IA-01

County Democrats Republicans no-party voters
Allamakee2,4393,6123,482
Benton4,6015,0217,280
Black Hawk26,12419,61727,709
Bremer3,6124,8986,967
Buchanan4,0073,1516,309
Clayton3,2783,1834,446
Delaware2,6923,9524,883
Dubuque24,60614,21021,556
Fayette3,5463,9824,106
Howard1,9341,4852,474
Iowa2,7893,6974,709
Jackson5,9822,6575,328
Jones3,6013,7275,711
Linn46,28938,17947,733
Marshall7,4408,0289,170
Mitchell1,8252,5062,653
Poweshiek3,4423,6704,570
Tama3,1443,4324,181
Winnishiek3,2684,3044,594
Worth1,6591,5972,111
 
total156,278134,908179,972

IA-02

County Democrats Republicans no-party voters
Appanoose2,7272,9273,011
Cedar3,0743,6464,443
Clarke1,6491,8092,391
Clinton10,4867,41612,650
Davis1,9161,5231,373
Decatur1,7421,7861,773
Des Moines11,2466,0827,936
Henry3,1054,7805,186
Jasper9,3547,5487,791
Jefferson3,0353,6243,326
Johnson35,43317,76727,476
Keokuk2,3002,2832,314
Lee9,7444,3538,146
Louisa1,8562,5662,557
Lucas1,4432,0632,038
Mahaska2,9805,8404,687
Marion5,5598,4677,055
Monroe1,7811,5081,420
Muscatine7,5498,07710,020
Scott32,06829,37242,399
Van Buren1,0892,1711,635
Wapello9,4835,2356,618
Washington2,9975,3154,922
Wayne1,0251,3071,118
 
total163,641137,465172,285

IA-03

County Democrats Republicans no-party voters
Adair1,1352,0261,935
Adams7309761,161
Cass1,6194,8982,958
Dallas10,29415,62517,314
Fremont1,3292,1651,829
Guthrie1,9972,8132,730
Madison3,0233,8813,669
Mills1,9274,4893,123
Montgomery1,0853,6852,008
Page1,6204,3413,492
Polk96,37979,99570,856
Pottawattamie15,80319,34117,817
Ringgold1,0061,285766
Taylor9121,6571,474
Union1,7672,7902,862
Warren9,65010,23510,191
 
total150,276160,202144,185

IA-04

County Democrats Republicans no-party voters
Audubon1,3481,4381,460
Boone5,3965,0756,551
Buena Vista2,7893,8944,405
Butler1,7654,4053,207
Calhoun1,4512,2802,713
Carroll4,2653,9026,192
Cerro Gordo9,5558,03712,241
Cherokee2,0573,1603,198
Chickasaw2,9622,2223,589
Clay2,6484,4794,324
Crawford2,6323,0183,418
Dickinson2,7974,6804,913
Emmet2,2571,6913,075
Floyd3,1192,7084,527
Franklin1,2792,9342,324
Greene1,7502,2432,423
Grundy1,5053,9553,073
Hamilton2,7533,6173,589
Hancock1,6113,2902,883
Hardin2,7614,2464,090
Harrison2,4633,5112,386
Humboldt1,3772,4452,440
Ida9642,1611,871
Kossuth3,5893,2744,121
Lyon1,0005,0461,824
Monona2,1081,8732,385
O'Brien1,3555,1372,806
Osceola5292,4471,156
Palo Alto2,1661,6132,267
Plymouth3,4357,6375,851
Pocahontas1,1431,6772,213
Sac1,3633,0482,560
Shelby2,2563,2053,120
Sioux1,56314,1953,439
Story16,60116,04020,302
Webster8,8016,7718,289
Winnebago1,6532,7112,714
Woodbury18,03918,09418,970
Wright1,9253,3622,615
 
total129,030175,521173,524

Tags: , , , , , , , (All Tags)
Print Friendly View Send As Email
Tweet This!

What's the reason? (0.00 / 0)
Are more Democrats leaving to the non-affiliated category? Are Republicans just doing a better job getting new voters? I'm moving to Iowa in a few days so next month you'll get at least one more Democrat.

they are cleaning up the voter rolls (0.00 / 0)
If you compare the county numbers to those from February, you'll see that there are fewer active registered voters in all categories. Democrats have lost a bit more than Republicans during that process.

Earlier this year, lots of Democrats and no-party voters registered as Republicans to participate in the Iowa caucuses. I expect more of that in June, because there are a lot more competitive GOP primaries around the state than Democratic primaries.

Welcome to Iowa!

Invite other Iowa political junkies to join us at Bleeding Heartland.


[ Parent ]
thanks (0.00 / 0)
thanks for the reminder! i need to switch back to Dem.  had to give the Republican caucuses a try once....and once was enough

Menu

Make a New Account

Username:

Password:



Forget your username or password?


Iowa Liberal Blogs
- Ames Progressive
- Blog For Iowa
- Essential Estrogen
- Iowa .Gif-t Shop
- Iowa Independent (archive)
- Iowa Policy Points
- Iowans for a Future That Doesn't Suck
- John Deeth
Iowa Conservative Blogs
- Hawkeye GOP
- The Bean Walker
- Caffeinated Thoughts
- The Conservative Reader: Iowa
- The Iowa Republican
Journalists' blogs and research
- 24-Hour Dorman
- Cedar Rapids Gazette government page
- Iowa Fiscal Partnership
- Iowa Policy Project
- Iowa Politics Insider
- Iowa Watchdog.org
- On Brief: Iowa's Appellate Blog
- On the Campaign Trail with Ed Tibbetts
- Newton Independent (Peter Hussmann)
- Politically Speaking
- Price of Politics, etc.
- O.Kay Henderson at Radio Iowa
Iowa Democrats
- Tom Harkin (U.S. Senator)
- Bruce Braley (IA-01)
- Dave Loebsack (IA-02)
- Iowa Democratic Party
- Iowa House Democrats
- Iowa Senate Democrats
Statistics


 
Powered by: SoapBlox