[Bleeding Heartland Logo]

About
Bleeding Heartland is a community blog about Iowa politics: campaigns and elections, state government, social and environmental issues. Bleeding Heartland also weighs in on presidential policies and campaigns, federal legislation and what the Iowans in Congress are up to. Join our community, post your thoughts as comments or diaries, help keep our leaders honest and hold them accountable.
Author
- desmoinesdem
Highlights
- Iowa politics in 2008
- Iowa politics in 2009 (1)
- Iowa politics in 2009 (2)
- National politics in 2009 (1)
- National politics in 2009 (2)
- Iowa 2012 election coverage
- Who's who in the Iowa House for 2013
- Who's who in the Iowa Senate for 2013
- Iowa wildflowers
2014 Election Coverage
- IA-Sen
- IA-Gov
- IA-01
- IA-02
- IA-03
- IA-04
- Secretary of Agriculture
- Secretary of State
- State Auditor
- Iowa Senate overview
- Iowa House overview
- Senate district 5
- Senate district 7
- Senate district 9
- Senate district 13
- Senate district 15
- Senate district 17
- Senate district 27
- Senate district 39
- Senate district 41
- Senate district 47
- Senate district 49
- House district 8
- House district 25
- House district 28
- House district 33 (2013)
- House district 40
- House district 51
- House district 60
- House district 65
- House district 68
- House district 73
- House district 91
- House district 92
- House district 95
- House district 99
Search




Advanced Search


Paid Advertising


Bleeding Heartland
It's what plants crave.

Updated voter registration numbers in Iowa's Congressional districts

by: desmoinesdem

Fri Nov 02, 2012 at 10:31:10 AM CDT


The latest figures from the Iowa Secretary of State's office show larger numbers of registered Democrats, Republicans, and no-party voters statewide compared to last month. Democrats and no-party voters gained more registrants than Republicans, possibly because of voter registration drives on college campuses around the state. As of November 1 (pdf), Iowa had 694,558 active no-party voters statewide, 629,443 active Republicans, and 628,043 active Democrats. That's the smallest GOP voter registration advantage since April.

After the jump I've posted the latest active voter registration numbers in all 99 Iowa counties, grouped by Congressional district. Any comments about next Tuesday's elections are welcome in this thread. Iowans can register to vote on election day by bringing photo identification and proof of residency (like a utility bill or bank statement) to their local precinct.

desmoinesdem :: Updated voter registration numbers in Iowa's Congressional districts
Active voter registration numbers as of November 2012

IA-01

County Democrats Republicans no-party voters
Allamakee2,2134,3263,126
Benton4,7735,1057,385
Black Hawk28,64320,55130,759
Bremer3,9135,1287,183
Buchanan3,9573,2316,333
Clayton3,3843,2414,652
Delaware2,6033,8324,716
Dubuque24,76814,68221,783
Fayette3,7874,1424,099
Howard1,9661,4822,565
Iowa2,8523,7684,796
Jackson5,9342,7255,618
Jones3,5913,7035,803
Linn49,48538,55750,550
Marshall7,8407,9339,239
Mitchell1,8292,5602,718
Poweshiek3,8653,7564,984
Tama3,3153,4534,341
Winnishiek3,5894,4984,982
Worth1,5941,8082,027
 
total163,901138,481187,659

IA-02

County Democrats Republicans no-party voters
Appanoose2,7762,9533,125
Cedar3,2303,6844,570
Clarke1,6821,8272,260
Clinton11,2767,40013,055
Davis1,9331,5451,429
Decatur1,7941,8071,869
Des Moines11,7306,1998,371
Henry3,0865,4074,980
Jasper8,9747,2587,663
Jefferson3,4763,6173,441
Johnson39,96718,80131,471
Keokuk2,3732,3202,331
Lee10,1254,3848,269
Louisa1,8872,5082,606
Lucas1,4592,1182,068
Mahaska3,2075,9464,962
Marion5,5789,1827,312
Monroe1,7991,5141,504
Muscatine7,8958,32710,539
Scott35,23930,33444,505
Van Buren1,0942,2131,631
Wapello9,6545,3527,032
Washington3,0415,8104,905
Wayne1,0461,3841,155
 
total174,321141,890181,053

IA-03

County Democrats Republicans no-party voters
Adair1,1422,0181,991
Adams6909561,164
Cass1,6564,9063,065
Dallas10,40216,33216,764
Fremont1,3392,2031,862
Guthrie2,0432,7692,823
Madison3,0454,0173,788
Mills1,9474,7913,124
Montgomery1,0773,9321,966
Page1,6974,4513,600
Polk102,97982,24077,249
Pottawattamie16,41221,17418,098
Ringgold9111,474745
Taylor8331,9991,342
Union1,7912,8542,981
Warren9,94010,64310,427
 
total157,904166,759150,989

IA-04

County Democrats Republicans no-party voters
Audubon1,3261,6101,394
Boone5,4655,6286,614
Buena Vista2,9093,9574,605
Butler1,7714,6013,212
Calhoun1,4682,3912,714
Carroll4,2324,0266,290
Cerro Gordo9,7818,13512,630
Cherokee2,0703,2383,231
Chickasaw2,9882,2143,669
Clay2,6524,5804,417
Crawford2,7883,1433,453
Dickinson2,6765,2324,638
Emmet2,2301,7163,134
Floyd3,1522,7354,651
Franklin1,3133,0952,248
Greene2,0592,1472,308
Grundy1,4944,1183,020
Hamilton2,8133,6023,720
Hancock1,6143,3012,932
Hardin2,7744,6703,957
Harrison2,5313,5902,516
Humboldt1,3882,5002,509
Ida9672,1731,920
Kossuth3,5443,4424,161
Lyon9075,4431,705
Monona2,1241,9152,452
O'Brien1,3905,2842,791
Osceola5332,5961,086
Palo Alto2,4361,6042,216
Plymouth3,3997,9795,817
Pocahontas1,1461,7232,227
Sac1,3913,1152,596
Shelby2,1223,7422,953
Sioux1,63514,4783,639
Story17,08815,81520,393
Webster8,9726,8768,641
Winnebago1,5883,0452,622
Woodbury19,23119,31019,136
Wright1,9503,5442,640
 
total131,917182,313174,857

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , (All Tags)
Print Friendly View Send As Email
Tweet This!

Where's the press release, AJ? (4.00 / 2)
All that bragging about the GOP "increasing its edge" and Dems wipe it out in about 2 months

I was wondering that too (0.00 / 0)
maybe Republicans are too busy tweeting this memo on why Mitt Romney will win Iowa to draft a press release on the voter registration numbers.

Invite other Iowa political junkies to join us at Bleeding Heartland.

[ Parent ]
Registration rules (0.00 / 0)
Election day registration rules apply to early voting after the pre-registration deadline. For example, if someone who is not registered wants to vote early this Saturday at the courthouse, they can register there when they vote. Since the Oct. 27 pre-registration deadline has passed, they will have to show proof of ID and proof of residence. They do not have to wait until election day to vote.

That's what my county auditor said. (0.00 / 0)
The SOS web site is silent about registration between the pre-registration deadline and election day.

[ Parent ]
thanks (0.00 / 0)
for pointing that out.  

Invite other Iowa political junkies to join us at Bleeding Heartland.

[ Parent ]
Menu

Make a New Account

Username:

Password:



Forget your username or password?


Iowa Liberal Blogs
- Ames Progressive
- Blog For Iowa
- Essential Estrogen
- Iowa .Gif-t Shop
- Iowa Independent (archive)
- Iowa Policy Points
- Iowans for a Future That Doesn't Suck
- John Deeth
Iowa Conservative Blogs
- Hawkeye GOP
- The Bean Walker
- Caffeinated Thoughts
- The Conservative Reader: Iowa
- The Iowa Republican
Journalists' blogs and research
- 24-Hour Dorman
- Cedar Rapids Gazette government page
- Iowa Fiscal Partnership
- Iowa Policy Project
- Iowa Politics Insider
- Iowa Watchdog.org
- On Brief: Iowa's Appellate Blog
- On the Campaign Trail with Ed Tibbetts
- Newton Independent (Peter Hussmann)
- Politically Speaking
- Price of Politics, etc.
- O.Kay Henderson at Radio Iowa
Iowa Democrats
- Tom Harkin (U.S. Senator)
- Bruce Braley (IA-01)
- Dave Loebsack (IA-02)
- Iowa Democratic Party
- Iowa House Democrats
- Iowa Senate Democrats
Statistics


 
Powered by: SoapBlox