[Bleeding Heartland Logo]

About
Bleeding Heartland is a community blog about Iowa politics: campaigns and elections, state government, social and environmental issues. Bleeding Heartland also weighs in on presidential policies and campaigns, federal legislation and what the Iowans in Congress are up to. Join our community, post your thoughts as comments or diaries, help keep our leaders honest and hold them accountable.
Author
- desmoinesdem
Highlights
- Iowa 2012 election coverage
- Who's who in the Iowa House for 2013
- Who's who in the Iowa Senate for 2013
- Iowa wildflowers
2014 Election Coverage
- Absentee ballot numbers
- IA-Sen
- IA-Gov
- IA-01
- IA-02
- IA-03
- IA-04
- Secretary of Agriculture
- Secretary of State
- State Auditor
- Iowa Senate overview
- Iowa House overview
- Senate district 5
- Senate district 7
- Senate district 9
- Senate district 13
- Senate district 15
- Senate district 17
- Senate district 27
- Senate district 29
- Senate district 39
- Senate district 41
- Senate district 47
- Senate district 49
- House district 8
- House district 15
- House district 25
- House district 26
- House district 28
- House district 30
- House district 33 (2013)
- House district 40
- House district 51
- House district 60
- House district 63
- House district 65
- House district 68
- House district 73
- House district 82
- House district 91
- House district 92
- House district 95
- House district 99
Search




Advanced Search


Paid Advertising


Bleeding Heartland
It's what plants crave.

First look at the potential Republican field in IA-01

by: desmoinesdem

Tue Feb 12, 2013 at 11:30:28 AM CST


No Republicans have announced firm plans to run for the open seat in Iowa's first Congressional district, but several people are definitely or rumored to be considering the race.

To evaluate who is best poised to win this Democratic-leaning district, it's helpful to look at where the votes are in a Republican primary as well as in a general election. After the jump I've posted a district map, the latest voter registration numbers for the 20 counties in IA-01, and a brief take on some of the possible Republican candidates.  

desmoinesdem :: First look at the potential Republican field in IA-01
IA-01 covers a large area in northeast Iowa but stretches south and west to include parts of central Iowa. The Cedar Rapids and Waterloo media markets cover much of the district, but Dubuque has its own media market, and viewers in the southwestern part of this district watch Des Moines-based television stations.

Iowa Congressional districts, map of Iowa's four Congressional districts

The voter registration totals come from the Iowa Secretary of State's website.

Active voter registration numbers as of February 2013

IA-01

County Democrats Republicans no-party voters
Allamakee2,2354,3093,145
Benton4,7565,0677,590
Black Hawk29,43720,77332,103
Bremer3,8945,0857,441
Buchanan3,9183,1646,475
Clayton3,4553,2764,805
Delaware2,5933,8474,912
Dubuque25,07014,81022,475
Fayette3,8494,1424,233
Howard1,9541,4702,601
Iowa2,8663,7484,909
Jackson5,9122,7285,709
Jones3,5613,6885,882
Linn50,32638,34752,342
Marshall7,8427,8469,494
Mitchell1,8582,5612,794
Poweshiek3,8553,7215,106
Tama3,4083,4524,485
Winnishiek3,6354,5095,232
Worth1,5781,8172,072
 
total166,002138,360193,805

Linn County, containing Cedar Rapids and its suburbs, has the largest population of the 20 counties in this district, but it doesn't dominate IA-01 the way some Congressional districts are concentrated around a single metro area. About 30 percent of the registered Democrats, 28 percent of the Republicans, and 27 percent of the no-party voters in IA-01 live in Linn County.

Based on the statewide statistical reports for the last two midterm elections in Iowa, we can expect turnout among no-party voters in 2014 to be way below presidential year levels. So while it's always important to do well among independents, base turnout may be more crucial to winning this Congressional seat in the next election.

IA-01 has a "partisan voting index" of about D+5, meaning that in the last two presidential elections, residents of this Congressional district voted about 5 points more Democratic than the national average. While the open seat is favorable ground for Democrats, it's far from a lost cause for Republicans. Representative Bruce Braley's "old" district was also D+5 and had a Democratic voter registration advantage of about 32,000 at the time of the November 2010 election, but Braley nearly lost to Ben Lange. If not for a couple of conservative third-party candidates on the ballot that year, Braley might not even be in a position to run for Tom Harkin's U.S. Senate seat.

But Braley is running for Harkin's seat, and as the likely Democratic nominee in the top-ticket race, he will need strong turnout in the counties where he is best known. The Iowa Democratic Party's GOTV will surely focus on the IA-01 counties, not just to hold the Congressional seat but also to have any chance in the statewide races.

For that reason, Republicans need to nominate a Congressional candidate who can appeal to voters in the major IA-01 metro areas.

IA-01 also contains several Iowa House districts that could be competitive in 2014, including the recent Democratic pickups in House districts 56, 66, and 68, the narrow Democratic hold in district 55, and relatively close Republican wins in districts 58 and 95. Both parties are likely to target some or all of those House races for GOTV in 2014. The Iowa House currently has 53 Republicans and 47 Democrats.

The first Congressional district contained all or part of six competitive Iowa Senate races in 2012. Looking ahead to 2014, the hard-fought state Senate races are likely to be in either IA-02 (Senate districts 41 and 49, and perhaps districts 39 and 15, depending on retirements) or IA-04 (Senate districts 7 and 27, and maybe district 5 if Democrat Daryl Beall retires).

Apologies for burying the lede. Getting back to the potential Republican field in IA-01:

Ben Lange, the GOP challenger to Braley in 2010 and 2012, has not responded to my request for comment about a possible third run for Congress. Whether or not he runs, I expect Republicans to nominate someone else for the open seat. Lange didn't come close to beating Braley in the November election, though in fairness to him, Mitt Romney ran very poorly in northeast Iowa. UPDATE: Lange spoke to Erin Murphy of the Dubuque Telegraph-Herald last week.

"I'm just a normal guy working and living in Independence, Iowa," Lange said. "I have made no decision nor given any consideration to any political office down the road."

Rod Blum nearly won an upset victory in the 2012 GOP primary to represent IA-01, even though he was out-raised and outspent by Lange, the establishment favorite. I asked Blum whether he'll run again, and he sent me this response via e-mail:

Since Bruce's announcement I have had prominent Republicans reach out to me to encourage a run.  But what is really surprising, I have had many young people and Independent voters encourage me on Facebook and Twitter to run, as they like my populist message of reforming Congress and working for jobs you can raise a family on.  This will enable ALL hard working taxpayers to realize their dreams.  People who have reached out to me seem to like the fact that my career has been as a job creator and not a career politician.  Based upon this outpouring of support and my previous experience in building a grassroots campaign organization, YES I am "officially" contemplating a run.  

Blum campaigned across the district during the first half of 2012. He edged out Lange in Linn County and won several other counties in the GOP primary. His best showing was in Dubuque, where he has lived and worked for decades. Blum seems to have appeal on the "tea party" wing, but my guess is that he would be at a disadvantage compared to a Republican with a strong base in Linn County.

Two prominent Linn County Republicans have been mentioned as possible Congressional candidates. Iowa House Speaker Kraig Paulsen has represented a district in the Cedar Rapids suburbs for the last decade. He hasn't ruled out running for Congress but said "I'm focused on being speaker of the House right now." Paulsen may run into trouble during a Republican primary for being seen as insufficiently supportive of top conservative causes. He hasn't listed social issues among his legislative priorities. He doesn't appear to be eager to schedule another Iowa House vote on a constitutional amendment to ban same-sex marriage. Paulsen helped block a House floor vote on "personhood" in 2011 and isn't excited about moving anti-abortion bills this year. I question whether Paulsen would want to give up his powerful position in the Iowa House to run in a GOP primary he may not win. He can't be on the ballot for both the Congressional race and his House district next June.

Paul Pate is also thinking about this race, according to Waterloo Courier journalist Jon Ericson, who lives in IA-01. Pate represented part of Linn County in the Iowa Senate for six years, then served one four-year term as Iowa Secretary of State during the 1990s. He was mayor of Cedar Rapids from 2002 through 2006. Since there's a good chance Democrats will nominate someone from Linn County, Pate strikes me as a potentially strong general-election candidate. He doesn't currently hold any elected office, so he wouldn't have to give up a job to run for Congress. The big question is whether he could be portrayed as too moderate to win a Republican primary.

State Representative Walt Rogers is thinking about this race. He said last week, "It definitely leans Democratic, but we had Jim Nussle from that area, so it isn't out of the question that a Republican could be there." Rogers represents Iowa House district 60, covering parts of Cedar Falls and Waterloo. He is a strong campaigner (nearly knocking off Democratic State Senator Jeff Danielson in 2008) and considered a rising star in the House Republican caucus. He's already one of the assistant majority leaders, and last year Speaker Paulsen "nominated Rogers to attend GOPAC's Emerging Leaders Class of 2012; only 15 freshman legislators nationwide are invited to attend." Like Paulsen, Rogers would have to give up his Iowa House seat to go for the Congressional nomination.

One other name crossed my radar as a possible Republican candidate: former State Senator Merlin Bartz. He narrowly lost the 2012 election to Democratic incumbent Mary Jo Wilhelm and recently took a job running Representative Steve King's Mason City office. Bartz's farm in Worth County is near the northwest tip of IA-01. Part of the area he used to represent in the Iowa Senate now lies in the fourth Congressional district, though, and he is not well-known in the major metro areas of the first district. When I spoke with Bartz by phone on February 9, he declined to comment on any future plans except to say, "The people that speculate don't know, and the people that know don't speculate." Bartz might also be a Republican contender in Iowa Senate district 27, although he would have to buy or rent another residence to run there in 2014.

Please share any relevant thoughts in the comments, and let me know which Republican candidates I've left out.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , (All Tags)
Print Friendly View Send As Email
Tweet This!

Rogers (4.00 / 1)
Rogers will probably be discouraged from running because that could open up his  Iowa House seat.  I think Pate would be the dream candidate of the establishment.

Rogers seat wouldn't be a likely pickup, but it definitely would be a target.  


House district 60 (4.00 / 1)
certainly would be a target if Rogers runs for Congress. Doris Kelley held the earlier version of that district for two terms. The voter registration leans Republican, but there are Democrats in more Republican districts. Latest figures from the Secretary of State for House district 60: 6,477 registered Democrats, 7,397 Republicans, and 8,668 no-party voters.

Invite other Iowa political junkies to join us at Bleeding Heartland.

[ Parent ]
Menu

Make a New Account

Username:

Password:



Forget your username or password?


Iowa Liberal Blogs
- Ames Progressive
- Blog For Iowa
- Essential Estrogen
- Iowa .Gif-t Shop
- Iowa Independent (archive)
- Iowa Policy Points
- Iowans for a Future That Doesn't Suck
- John Deeth
Iowa Conservative Blogs
- Hawkeye GOP
- The Bean Walker
- Caffeinated Thoughts
- The Conservative Reader: Iowa
- The Iowa Republican
Journalists' blogs and research
- 24-Hour Dorman
- Cedar Rapids Gazette government page
- Iowa Fiscal Partnership
- Iowa Policy Project
- Iowa Politics Insider
- Iowa Watchdog.org
- On Brief: Iowa's Appellate Blog
- On the Campaign Trail with Ed Tibbetts
- Newton Independent (Peter Hussmann)
- Politically Speaking
- Price of Politics, etc.
- O.Kay Henderson at Radio Iowa
Iowa Democrats
- Tom Harkin (U.S. Senator)
- Bruce Braley (IA-01)
- Dave Loebsack (IA-02)
- Iowa Democratic Party
- Iowa House Democrats
- Iowa Senate Democrats
Statistics


 
Powered by: SoapBlox