[Bleeding Heartland Logo]

About
Bleeding Heartland is a community blog about Iowa politics: campaigns and elections, state government, social and environmental issues. Bleeding Heartland also weighs in on presidential policies and campaigns, federal legislation and what the Iowans in Congress are up to. Join our community, post your thoughts as comments or diaries, help keep our leaders honest and hold them accountable.
Author
- desmoinesdem
Highlights
- Iowa politics in 2008
- Iowa politics in 2009 (1)
- Iowa politics in 2009 (2)
- National politics in 2009 (1)
- National politics in 2009 (2)
- Iowa 2012 election coverage
- Who's who in the Iowa House for 2013
- Who's who in the Iowa Senate for 2013
- Iowa wildflowers
2014 Election Coverage
- IA-Sen
- IA-Gov
- IA-01
- IA-02
- IA-03
- IA-04
- Secretary of Agriculture
- Secretary of State
- State Auditor
- Iowa Senate overview
- Iowa House overview
- Senate district 5
- Senate district 7
- Senate district 9
- Senate district 13
- Senate district 15
- Senate district 17
- Senate district 27
- Senate district 39
- Senate district 41
- Senate district 47
- Senate district 49
- House district 25
- House district 28
- House district 33 (2013)
- House district 51
- House district 60
- House district 65
- House district 68
- House district 73
- House district 91
- House district 92
- House district 95
- House district 99
Search




Advanced Search


Paid Advertising


Bleeding Heartland
It's what plants crave.

IA-01: Democrat Monica Vernon is in

by: desmoinesdem

Tue Jun 04, 2013 at 14:05:00 PM CDT


Cedar Rapids City Council member Monica Vernon launched her campaign for Congress in Iowa's first district today. Her website currently contains only a donation button and a brief statement, which I've posted after the jump. Vernon was first elected to the city council as a Republican in 2007, changed her party affiliation in 2009, and was easily re-elected in 2011.

Vernon just joined twitter and is on Facebook here. As of 2 pm on June 4, Vernon's page had 73 "likes." The Facebook page for the Swati Dandekar exploratory committee was launched on May 9 and has six "likes" at this writing. UPDATE: As of 9 am on June 5, Vernon for Congress has 480 Facebok "likes."

Many Democrats are eager to nominate a woman in IA-01, so that we can end our state's embarrassing connection to Mississippi.

The latest voter registration numbers for the 20 counties in this Congressional district are after the jump as well. IA-01 leans Democratic, and Linn County is the largest by population.

desmoinesdem :: IA-01: Democrat Monica Vernon is in
Statement posted on front page of Monica Vernon for Congress.

Our First District needs someone representing us who can make a difference both in the daily lives of Iowans and in the gridlock that we all see in Washington. I'm a problem-solver who will forge relationships and push for progress. I am honored to be running for United States Congress.

The last thirty years of my life were devoted to raising a family, growing a business and working hard to make my community a better place. As a Cedar Rapids city councilwoman, I have tackled extremely difficult issues as we recovered and rebuilt our community after the flood.  Since the devastating storm of 2008, I have continued to work with other local, regional and national leaders on forward thinking, short and long term strategies to spur economic development, improve neighborhood safety and more. Now, I'd like to take my energy and passion to Washington to go to work for the people of the First District.

The voter registration totals come from the Iowa Secretary of State's website.

Active voter registration numbers as of June 2013

IA-01

County Democrats Republicans no-party voters
Allamakee2,1994,2633,101
Benton4,6144,9597,413
Black Hawk29,03420,57331,802
Bremer3,7885,0177,334
Buchanan3,8353,1176,382
Clayton3,3983,2404,750
Delaware2,5733,8314,926
Dubuque24,88714,78122,627
Fayette3,7174,0774,134
Howard1,8701,4412,486
Iowa2,7703,6554,772
Jackson5,6492,6135,408
Jones3,4833,6195,834
Linn49,63237,95652,374
Marshall7,3757,4628,973
Mitchell1,7862,4952,665
Poweshiek3,6903,6355,023
Tama3,3483,3904,493
Winnishiek3,5434,4535,118
Worth1,5161,7491,957
 
total162,707136,326191,572

Tags: , , , , , (All Tags)
Print Friendly View Send As Email
Tweet This!

Vernon (0.00 / 0)
Good to see.  I think one more person may jump into the primary (don't know who that is, just a hunch) If Murphy wins the primary we will continue to hear people compare us to Mississippi.  You're born the way you are born however.  

would not be surprised (0.00 / 0)
to see a three-way or four-way Democratic primary.

All other things being equal, I would rather see Democrats nominate a woman in this district. However, I would need to know a lot more about Vernon's positions on the issues before I would vote for her in a primary (not that I have a vote in IA-01 anyway).  

Invite other Iowa political junkies to join us at Bleeding Heartland.


[ Parent ]
Anesa K (4.00 / 1)
Deeth says she was waiting on Jeff D.  Now that he's made a decision, maybe she'll jump in!

trouble is (0.00 / 0)
she would have to give up her Iowa House seat to run for Congress. My best guess is she will pass on IA-01.

Invite other Iowa political junkies to join us at Bleeding Heartland.

[ Parent ]
Update (0.00 / 0)
Todd Dorman's got a poll going on the Gazette web site:

http://thegazette.com/2013/06/...

Vote early, and often !  


Menu

Make a New Account

Username:

Password:



Forget your username or password?


Iowa Liberal Blogs
- Ames Progressive
- Blog For Iowa
- Essential Estrogen
- Iowa .Gif-t Shop
- Iowa Independent (archive)
- Iowa Policy Points
- Iowans for a Future That Doesn't Suck
- John Deeth
Iowa Conservative Blogs
- Hawkeye GOP
- The Bean Walker
- Caffeinated Thoughts
- The Conservative Reader: Iowa
- The Iowa Republican
Journalists' blogs and research
- 24-Hour Dorman
- Cedar Rapids Gazette government page
- Iowa Fiscal Partnership
- Iowa Policy Project
- Iowa Politics Insider
- Iowa Watchdog.org
- On Brief: Iowa's Appellate Blog
- On the Campaign Trail with Ed Tibbetts
- Newton Independent (Peter Hussmann)
- Politically Speaking
- Price of Politics, etc.
- O.Kay Henderson at Radio Iowa
Iowa Democrats
- Tom Harkin (U.S. Senator)
- Bruce Braley (IA-01)
- Dave Loebsack (IA-02)
- Iowa Democratic Party
- Iowa House Democrats
- Iowa Senate Democrats
Statistics


 
Powered by: SoapBlox