Senator Grassley, you enabled this
[…] Sincerely,

[1] Sonam Sheth and Charles Davis, Trump Fired the Intelligence Community Official Who Told Congress About the Ukraine Whistleblower Complaint, Business Insider, (April 4, 2020) available at https://www.businessinsider.com.au/trump-fires-intelligence-official-who-handled-whistleblower-complaint-2020-4.
[2] H.R. 2701, 111th Cong. (2010) (enacted).
[3] 50 U.S.C. § 3033(c)(4) (stating that, “The [Intelligence Community] Inspector General may be removed from office only by the President. The President shall communicate in writing to the congressional intelligence committees the reasons for the removal not later than 30 days prior to the effective date of such removal”).
[4] Letter from Donald Trump, President of the United States, to Senate Committee on Intelligence (April 3, 2020); see also Letter from Barack Obama, President of the United States, to the President of the Senate (June 11, 2009).
[5] See Supra note1.
[6] S. Rep.