Gwen Hope is a corn-blooded central Iowan prone to independent research and petting cats.
[…] Waukee’s May 14 reply from City Clerk Becky Schuett and Polk City’s May 23 reply from Police Chief Jeremy Siepker, despite being nine days apart, are nearly identical with only slight changes between the two, suggesting common origin.
Paragraph 1 (Polk City Version)
In reviewing your requests, the City does not possess records responsive to many or your requests. In addition, many of your requests, if the City possessed a record that may be responsive, are confidential under Iowa Code Section 22.7(50) which defines certain records as confidential, including:
- Information and records concerning physical infrastructure, cyber security, critical infrastructure, security procedures or emergency preparedness information developed, maintained, or held by a government body for the protection of life or property, if disclosure could reasonably be expected to jeopardize such life or property.
- a. Such information and records include but are not limited to information directly related to vulnerability assessments; information contained in records relating to security measures such as security and response plans, security codes and combinations, passwords, restricted area passes, keys, and security or response procedures; emergency response protocols; and information contained in records that if disclosed would significantly increase the vulnerability of critical physical systems or infrastructures of a government body to attack.
Starting off, Polk City here invokes the retention argument and makes a statement similar to Pleasant Hill (saying even if the city retained any documents, they wouldn’t disclose them). However, in comparison to Pleasant Hill, Waukee and Polk City cite Iowa Code 22.7(50), including a copy of the statute. Paragraph 50 specifically refers to information about systems which protect life and property with a condition to the exemption — “if disclosure could reasonably be expected to jeopardize such life or property.”
As such, the legal question is twofold: 1) What life or property does a Flock AI mass surveillance system protect? 2) What jeopardy occurs if the public is informed? Paragraph 50 does not, on its face, appear to apply to ALPR networks. If we consider Point A, this becomes more self-evident.