Gwen Hope is a corn-blooded central Iowan prone to independent research and petting cats.
[…] Since the record is not retained by the city in any medium, it does not meet the definition of ‘public record’ under Iowa Code (see below). Please note that we are contracted for an ALPR service with Flock and are not the custodian of records for equipment that is neither installed nor owned by us.
“‘Lawful custodian’ means the government body currently in physical possession of the public record. The custodian of a public record in the physical possession of persons outside a government body is the government body owning that record.” Iowa Code § 22.1(2).”
“‘Public records’ includes all records, documents, tape, or other information, stored or preserved in any medium, of or belonging to this state or any county, city, township, school corporation, political subdivision ….” Iowa Code § 22.1(3)(a).”
IPIB Appeals and Retention Court Battles

In 2023, Iowa resident Hendrik Christian Van Pelt formally requested the ALPR location map (“Deployment Plan”) from West Des Moines. In response, the city resisted disclosure with the retention argument.