Iowa Supreme Court: Branstad had power to veto mental health funding
[…] After sections discussing the standard for review and case law on limits to the Iowa governor’s veto power, the opinion turns to the legislative intent and concludes, “we disagree with the plaintiffs’ premise that Iowa Code sections 226.1 and 218.1 mandate the continued funding and operation of the Mount Pleasant and Clarinda Mental Health Institutes.” A review of Iowa statutes addressing “insane persons,” from 1838 to the 1950s, leads the court to conclude that state lawmakers who drafted the current wording of Section 226.1 (“The state hospitals for persons with mental illness shall be designated as follows […]”) “intended the use of the phrase ‘shall be designated’ to ascribe specific names to the state mental health institutions, not to mandate their existence in perpetuity.” According to the official explanation of a 1951 bill, “This bill is suggested by the Board of Control.