This one neat trick saved Tom Miller's candidacy
[…] TWO COUNTIES EASILY KNOCKED OUT

The Miller campaign conceded Black Hawk County, where two of its 77 signatures were duplicates. (Note to candidates: never submit exactly the number of signatures you need in any context!)

Regarding Mills County, where one page failed to list Miller as a Polk County resident, all three on the panel agreed that the legislature limited their discretion when it added this sentence to Iowa Code in 2021: “Objections relating to incorrect or incomplete information for information that is required under section 43.14 or 43.18 shall be sustained.”

Section 43.14 relates to nomination papers. The mandatory information on petitions includes “a statement of the name of the county where the candidate resides.”

I would argue that for the 20 Mills County voters who signed a petition to place Tom Miller on the Democratic primary ballot as a candidate for attorney general, his county of residence is immaterial. He’s seeking a statewide office.