[Bleeding Heartland Logo]

About
Bleeding Heartland is a community blog about Iowa politics: campaigns and elections, state government, social and environmental issues. Bleeding Heartland also weighs in on presidential policies and campaigns, federal legislation and what the Iowans in Congress are up to. Join our community, post your thoughts as comments or diaries, help keep our leaders honest and hold them accountable.
Author
- desmoinesdem
Highlights
- Iowa 2012 election coverage
- Who's who in the Iowa House for 2015
- Who's who in the Iowa Senate for 2013
- Iowa wildflowers
2014 Election Coverage
- Absentee ballot numbers
- IA-Sen
- IA-Gov
- IA-01
- IA-02
- IA-03
- IA-04
- Secretary of Agriculture
- Secretary of State
- State Auditor
- Iowa Senate overview
- Iowa House overview
- Senate district 5
- Senate district 7
- Senate district 9
- Senate district 13
- Senate district 15
- Senate district 17
- Senate district 27
- Senate district 29
- Senate district 39
- Senate district 41
- Senate district 47
- Senate district 49
- House district 8
- House district 15
- House district 25
- House district 26
- House district 28
- House district 30
- House district 33 (2013)
- House district 40
- House district 51
- House district 60
- House district 63
- House district 65
- House district 68
- House district 73
- House district 82
- House district 91
- House district 92
- House district 95
- House district 99
Search




Advanced Search


Paid Advertising


Bleeding Heartland
It's what plants crave.

Updated voter registration numbers in Iowa's Congressional districts

by: desmoinesdem

Wed Oct 03, 2012 at 10:50:00 AM CDT


The latest figures from the Iowa Secretary of State's office show larger numbers of registered Democrats, Republicans, and no-party voters statewide compared to last month. Democrats and no-party voters gained more registrants than Republicans, possibly because of voter registration drives on college campuses around the state. As of October 1 (pdf), Iowa had 675,171 active no-party voters statewide, 622,176 active Republicans, and 611,284 active Democrats.

After the jump I've posted the latest active voter registration numbers in all 99 Iowa counties, grouped by Congressional district. Any comments about the Congressional races are welcome in this thread.

desmoinesdem :: Updated voter registration numbers in Iowa's Congressional districts
Active voter registration numbers as of October 2012

IA-01

County Democrats Republicans no-party voters
Allamakee2,1904,3263,078
Benton4,7325,0827,327
Black Hawk27,40620,17829,447
Bremer3,7435,0387,064
Buchanan3,9403,2216,227
Clayton3,3303,2104,575
Delaware2,5653,8364,691
Dubuque24,03214,30221,042
Fayette3,7214,0983,995
Howard1,9561,4792,537
Iowa2,8103,7314,751
Jackson5,9282,7085,586
Jones3,5533,6755,705
Linn48,31438,21649,268
Marshall7,6267,9009,086
Mitchell1,8222,5612,669
Poweshiek3,7273,7414,808
Tama3,2483,4404,256
Winnishiek3,4034,4164,635
Worth1,5961,7971,995
 
total159,642136,955182,742

IA-02

County Democrats Republicans no-party voters
Appanoose2,7392,9353,038
Cedar3,1523,6564,494
Clarke1,6471,8192,204
Clinton11,0127,35812,815
Davis1,9491,5261,398
Decatur1,7401,7891,793
Des Moines11,4366,1298,132
Henry3,0085,3894,859
Jasper8,7997,1927,435
Jefferson3,2853,5793,371
Johnson38,21217,99629,127
Keokuk2,3412,3322,246
Lee10,0174,3538,071
Louisa1,8412,5082,575
Lucas1,4262,1092,033
Mahaska3,0675,8724,810
Marion5,5059,1007,026
Monroe1,7741,4981,462
Muscatine7,7278,27110,333
Scott34,02829,96043,530
Van Buren1,0812,2101,622
Wapello9,5385,3166,788
Washington2,9695,7974,770
Wayne1,0221,3691,115
 
total169,315140,063175,047

IA-03

County Democrats Republicans no-party voters
Adair1,1302,0181,951
Adams6949501,145
Cass1,6314,8973,028
Dallas9,93515,92716,256
Fremont1,3322,1981,840
Guthrie2,0362,7552,786
Madison3,0313,9793,732
Mills1,9144,7563,046
Montgomery1,0643,9291,904
Page1,6584,4173,523
Polk99,65981,05474,471
Pottawattamie16,01820,94517,524
Ringgold9031,463720
Taylor8131,9971,330
Union1,7572,8342,897
Warren9,78210,52710,115
 
total153,357164,646146,268

IA-04

County Democrats Republicans no-party voters
Audubon1,3211,6021,379
Boone5,3595,5886,502
Buena Vista2,8403,9374,466
Butler1,7294,5833,159
Calhoun1,4442,3812,691
Carroll4,2074,0086,244
Cerro Gordo9,6668,10012,458
Cherokee2,0433,1933,223
Chickasaw2,9942,2113,629
Clay2,6244,5624,335
Crawford2,7043,1103,405
Dickinson2,6235,1574,530
Emmet2,2201,7023,116
Floyd3,1032,7314,559
Franklin1,2583,0862,245
Greene2,0472,1472,261
Grundy1,4714,1112,976
Hamilton2,7683,5863,682
Hancock1,6013,2982,915
Hardin2,6804,6443,877
Harrison2,4713,4992,414
Humboldt1,3752,5032,451
Ida9682,1631,907
Kossuth3,5293,4184,128
Lyon9045,3981,675
Monona2,1051,8982,413
O'Brien1,3715,2712,755
Osceola5232,5961,068
Palo Alto2,4311,5822,151
Plymouth3,3457,9415,722
Pocahontas1,1241,7252,189
Sac1,3793,0922,557
Shelby2,0833,7352,877
Sioux1,60214,3323,550
Story16,17415,24819,186
Webster8,8146,8518,419
Winnebago1,5773,0432,588
Woodbury18,56918,95418,808
Wright1,9243,5262,604
 
total128,970180,512171,114

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , (All Tags)
Print Friendly View Send As Email
Tweet This!

Menu

Make a New Account

Username:

Password:



Forget your username or password?


Iowa Liberal Blogs
- Ames Progressive
- Blog For Iowa
- Essential Estrogen
- Iowa .Gif-t Shop
- Iowa Independent (archive)
- Iowa Policy Points
- Iowans for a Future That Doesn't Suck
- John Deeth
Iowa Conservative Blogs
- Hawkeye GOP
- The Bean Walker
- Caffeinated Thoughts
- The Conservative Reader: Iowa
- The Iowa Republican
Journalists' blogs and research
- 24-Hour Dorman
- Cedar Rapids Gazette government page
- Iowa Fiscal Partnership
- Iowa Policy Project
- Iowa Politics Insider
- Iowa Watchdog.org
- On Brief: Iowa's Appellate Blog
- On the Campaign Trail with Ed Tibbetts
- Newton Independent (Peter Hussmann)
- Politically Speaking
- Price of Politics, etc.
- O.Kay Henderson at Radio Iowa
Iowa Democrats
- Tom Harkin (U.S. Senator)
- Bruce Braley (IA-01)
- Dave Loebsack (IA-02)
- Iowa Democratic Party
- Iowa House Democrats
- Iowa Senate Democrats
Statistics


 
Powered by: SoapBlox