Who's who in the Iowa House for 2016

The Iowa House opened its 2016 session today with 57 Republicans and 43 Democrats. The 100 state representatives include 27 women (21 Democrats and six Republicans) and 73 men. Five African-Americans (all Democrats) serve in the legislature’s lower chamber; the other 95 state representatives are white. No Latino has ever been elected to the Iowa House, and there has not been an Asian member since Swati Dandekar moved up to the Iowa Senate following the 2008 election.

After the jump I’ve posted details on the Iowa House majority and minority leadership teams, along with all chairs, vice chairs, and members of standing House committees. Where relevant, I’ve noted changes since last year. All are on the Republican side, mostly following from Kraig Paulsen’s decision to step down as speaker, Chuck Soderberg’s retirement, and the passing of Jack Drake.

Some non-political trivia: the Iowa House includes two Millers (one from each party), two Taylors (one from each party), and two Moores (both Republicans). As for first names, there are six Davids (four go by Dave), four Roberts (two Robs, one Bob, and a Bobby), four Marys (one goes by Mary Ann), four Johns, and three Brians. There are two Lindas, two Elizabeths (a Beth and a Liz), and two men each named Dan, Mark, Greg, Tom, Bruce, Todd, Chris, and Charles (one goes by Chuck).

Iowa House Republican leadership team
Speaker Linda Upmeyer is the first woman to hold that position in the Iowa House. Her late father, Del Stromer, was also a speaker of the House during the 1980s. Upmeyer was first elected in 2002 and represents House district 54, covering all of Franklin County and parts of Cerro Gordo and Butler counties. The Republican caucus chose her to be the new speaker in August, after Kraig Paulsen announced plans to step down from that role.

Majority Leader Chris Hagenow had served as majority whip since 2013. He was unchallenged for the majority leader position after Upmeyer decided to run for speaker. First elected to the legislature in 2008, Hagenow represents House district 43, covering some western suburbs of Des Moines.

Speaker Pro Tem Matt Windschitl was first elected in 2006 and represents House district 17, covering all of Ida and Monona Counties and parts of Harrison and Woodbury Counties.

Majority Whip Joel Fry was chosen for that position in August, having previously served as an assistant majority leader. Fry was first elected in 2008 and represents House district 27, covering Clarke, Decatur, and Wayne Counties, and part of Lucas County.

Assistant majority leaders:

Walt Rogers was first elected in 2010 and represents House district 60, covering parts of Waterloo and Black Hawk County.

Jarad Klein was first elected in 2010 and represents House district 78, covering Keokuk County and most of Washington County.

Zach Nunn was first elected in 2014 to represent House district 30, covering eastern areas in Polk County.

John Wills was first elected in 2014 to represent House district 1, covering Lyon County and Osceola County and part of Dickinson County.

Iowa House Democratic leadership team

Minority Leader Mark Smith was first elected in 2000 and represents House district 71, covering northeastern Marshall County, including Marshalltown. He was chosen to be minority leader in 2013 after Kevin McCarthy retired. Reportedly, Smith won the latest election for minority leader by a single vote among his House Democratic colleagues.

Assistant minority leaders:

Ako Abdul-Samad was first elected in 2006 and represents House district 35, covering central and north-side neighborhoods in Des Moines.

Mary Gaskill was first elected in 2002 and represents House district 81, covering Ottumwa and some surrounding areas in Wapello County.

Todd Prichard was first elected in a January 2013 special election and represents House district 52, covering Chickasaw and Floyd counties, along with a small area of Cerro Gordo County.

Sharon Steckman was first elected in 2008 and represents House district 53, covering part of Cerro Gordo County, including Mason City.

Iowa House Standing Committees

Administration and Rules

Chair: Walt Rogers (see above)
Vice Chair: Jarad Klein (see above)
Ranking member: Marti Anderson was first elected in 2012 from House district 36, covering part of northwestern Des Moines in Polk County.

Other members: Joel Fry (R), Chris Hagenow (R), Zach Nunn (R), John Wills (R), Matt Windschitl (R), Linda Upmeyer (R), Ako Abdul-Samad (D), Deborah Berry (D), Mary Gaskill (D), Todd Prichard (D), Mark Smith (D), Sharon Steckman (D)

Agriculture

Chair: Lee Hein was first elected in 2010 and represents House district 96, covering all of Delaware County and part of Jones County. Last year Pat Grassley chaired this committee, and Hein was an assistant majority leader.
Vice Chair: Ross Paustian served a term in the Iowa House, lost his re-election bid in 2012 to Frank Wood, and defeated Wood in 2014 to represent House district 92, covering part of Scott County.
Ranking member: Helen Miller was first elected in 2002 and represents House district 9, covering part of Webster County, including Fort Dodge.

Other members: Josh Byrnes (R), Cecil Dolecheck (R), Peter Cownie (R), Dave Deyoe (R), Charles Holz (R), John Wills (R), Norlin Mommsen (R), Dave Maxwell (R), Brian Moore (R), Mike Sexton (R), Jarad Klein (R), Bruce Bearinger (D), Nancy Dunkel (D), Curt Hanson (D), Jerry Kearns (D), Dan Kelley (D), Sally Stutsman (D), Scott Ourth (D), Patti Ruff (D), Todd Prichard (D)

Appropriations

Chair: Pat Grassley was first elected in 2006 and represents House district 50, covering Grundy County and parts of Hardin and Butler. Chuck Soderberg had chaired this committee since 2011, but he retired in August.
Vice Chair: Ken Rizer was elected for the first time in 2014 to represent House district 68, covering some suburbs in Linn County.
Ranking member: Chris Hall was first elected in 2010 and represents House district 13, covering part of Sioux City and eastern Woodbury County.

Administration and Regulation Appropriations Subcommittee Chair: John Landon was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 37, covering Ankeny in Polk County.
Vice Chair: David Sieck won a February 2015 special election to represent House district 23, covering Mills and Fremont counties, plus most of Montgomery County.
Administration & Regulation Appropriations Subcommittee ranking member: Dan Kelley was first elected in 2010 and represents House district 29, covering most of Jasper County, including Newton.
Other Administration & Regulation Appropriations Subcommittee members: Tedd Gassman (R), Sandy Salmon (R), Guy Vander Linden (R), Bruce Hunter (D), Deborah Berry (D), Timi Brown-Powers (D)

Agriculture and Natural Resources Appropriations Subcommittee Chair: Norlin Mommsen was elected for the first time in 2014 to represent House district 97, covering part of Scott County and much of Clinton County outside the city of Clinton. Jack Drake had chaired this subcommittee since 2011; he passed away in October.
Vice Chair: Charles Holz won a special election in November to represent House district 5, covering all of Plymouth County and some rural areas of Woodbury County. Last year Norlin Mommsen was vice chair of this subcommittee.
Agriculture & Natural Resources Appropriations Subcommittee ranking member: Scott Ourth was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 26, covering most of Warren County.
Other Agriculture and Natural Resources Appropriations Subcommittee members: Megan Jones (R), Ross Paustian (R), John Wills (R), Chuck Isenhart (D), Helen Miller (D), Patti Ruff (D)

Economic Development Appropriations Subcommittee Chair: Dave Deyoe was first elected in 2006 and represents House district 49, covering parts of Story and Hardin Counties.
Vice Chair: Terry Baxter was elected for the first time in 2014 to represent House district 8, covering Wright and Hancock counties, plus part of Kossuth County.
Economic Development Appropriations Subcommittee ranking member: Kirsten Running-Marquardt was first elected in a 2009 special and represents House district 69, covering part of Cedar Rapids as well as parts of southwestern Linn County.
Other Economic Development Appropriations Subcommittee members: Mary Ann Hanusa (R), Larry Sheets (R), Gary Carlson (R), Abby Finkenauer (D), Liz Bennett (D), Bob Kressig (D)

Education Appropriations Subcommittee Chair: Cecil Dolecheck was first elected in 1996 and represents House district 24, covering Ringgold, Taylor and Page Counties and part of Montgomery County.
Vice Chair: Tom Moore won a special election in December to represent House district 21, covering all of Union and Adams counties, most of Cass County, and some rural areas in Pottawattamie County. Last year Zach Nunn was vice chair of this committee.
Education Appropriations Subcommittee ranking member: Cindy Winckler was first elected in 2002 and represents House district 90, covering part of Davenport in Scott County.
Other Education Appropriations Subcommittee members: Dean Fisher (R), Mike Sexton (R), Rob Taylor (R), Curt Hanson (D), Charlie McConkey (D), Art Staed (D)

Health and Human Services Appropriations Subcommittee Chair: Dave Heaton was first elected in 1994 and represents House district 84, covering Henry County and parts of Lee, Washington and Jefferson counties.
Vice Chair: Brian Best was elected for the first time in 2014 to represent House district 12, covering Carroll and Audubon counties and part of Crawford County.
Health & Human Services Appropriations Subcommittee ranking member: Lisa Heddens was first elected in 2002 and represents House district 46, covering part of Ames and Story County.
Other Health and Human Services Appropriations Subcommittee members: Rob Bacon (R), Linda Miller (R), Ken Rizer (R), John Forbes (D), Sally Stutsman (D), Beth Wessel-Kroeschell (D)

Justice Systems Appropriations Subcommittee Chair: Gary Worthan was first elected in 2006 and represents House district 11, covering all of Buena Vista and Sac Counties.
Vice Chair: Darrel Branhagen was elected for the first time in 2014 to represent House district 55, covering parts of Winneshiek, Fayette, and Clayton counties.
Justice Systems Appropriations Subcommittee ranking member: Todd Taylor was first elected in 1995 and represents House district 70, covering part of Cedar Rapids in Linn County.
Other Justice Systems Appropriations Subcommittee members: Chip Baltimore (R), Steve Holt (R), Stan Gustafson (R), Marti Anderson (D), Jerry Kearns (D), Brian Meyer (D)

Transportation, Infrastructure and Capitals Appropriations Subcommittee Chair: Dan Huseman was first elected in 1994 and represents House district 3, covering O’Brien and Cherokee Counties and parts of Sioux and Plymouth.
Vice Chair: John Kooiker won a December 2014 special election to represent House district 4, covering most of Sioux County.
Transportation, Infrastructure and Capitals Appropriations Subcommittee ranking member: Dennis Cohoon was first elected to the Iowa House in 1986 and represents House district 87, covering Burlington and part of eastern Des Moines County.
Other Transportation, Infrastructure and Capitals Appropriations Subcommittee members: Dave Maxwell (R), Quentin Stanerson (R), Jake Highfill (R), Nancy Dunkel (D), David Dawson (D), Jim Lykam (D)

Other Appropriations Committee members: Dean Fisher (R), Rob Bacon (R), Mike Sexton (R), Walt Rogers (R), Dave Deyoe (R), Cecil Dolecheck (R), Dave Heaton (R), Dan Huseman (R), John Landon (R), Rob Taylor (R), Gary Worthan (R), Bruce Bearinger (D), Nancy Dunkel (D), John Forbes (D), Lisa Heddens (D), Mary Mascher (D), Kirsten Running-Marquardt (D), Todd Taylor (D), Jo Oldson (D), Phyllis Thede (D), Sally Stutsman (D)

Commerce

Chair: Peter Cownie was first elected in 2008 and represents House district 42, covering parts of Des Moines and West Des Moines.
Vice Chair: Gary Carlson was elected for the first time in 2014 to represent House district 91, covering part of Muscatine County.
Ranking member: Jo Oldson was first elected in 2002 and represents House district 41, covering part of Des Moines.

Other members: Chip Baltimore (R), Zach Nunn (R), Pat Grassley (R), John Landon (R), Dawn Pettengill (R), Tom Sands (R), Steve Holt (R), Charles Holz (R), Ken Rizer (R), Ralph Watts (R), Guy Vander Linden (R), Bobby Kaufmann (R), David Dawson (D), John Forbes (D), Dave Jacoby (D), Brian Meyer (D), Bob Kressig (D), Jim Lykam (D), Chris Hall (D), Scott Ourth (D)

Economic Growth

Chair: Mary Ann Hanusa was first elected in 2010 and represents House district 16, covering part of Council Bluffs.
Vice Chair: Rob Taylor was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 44, covering parts of the Des Moines suburbs in Dallas County. Last year Zach Nunn was vice chair of this committee.
Ranking member: Nancy Dunkel was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 57, covering most of Dubuque County outside the city of Dubuque.
Other members: Brian Best (R), Gary Carlson (R), Dave Deyoe (R), Ron Jorgensen (R), Charles Holz (R), Stan Gustafson (R), Walt Rogers (R), Ross Paustian (R), Larry Sheets (R), Zach Nunn (R), Bruce Bearinger (D), Liz Bennett (D), Mary Gaskill (D), Abby Finkenauer (D), Chuck Isenhart (D), Helen Miller (D), Charlie McConkey (D), Kirsten Running-Marquardt (D)

Education

Chair: Ron Jorgensen was first elected in 2010 and represents House district 6, covering parts of Sioux City and Woodbury County.
Vice Chair: Tedd Gassman was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 7, covering Emmet, Winnebago, and part of Kossuth County. Last year Quentin Stanerson was vice chair of this committee.
Ranking member: Patti Ruff was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 56, covering Allamakee County and most of Clayton County.

Other members: Josh Byrnes (R), Cecil Dolecheck (R), Joel Fry (R), Tom Moore (R), Greg Forristall (R), Mary Ann Hanusa (R), Jake Highfill (R), Kevin Koester (R), Quentin Stanerson (R), Sandy Salmon (R), David Sieck (R), Ako Abdul-Samad (D), Dennis Cohoon (D), Ruth Ann Gaines (D), Curt Hanson (D), Mary Mascher (D), Sharon Steckman (D), Art Staed (D), Cindy Winckler (D), Timi Brown-Powers (D)

Environmental Protection

Chair: Megan Jones (formerly Megan Hess) was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 2, covering Palo Alto County, Clay County, and part of Dickinson County.
Vice Chair: Ross Paustian served a term in the House, lost his re-election bid, then won the seat back in 2014. He represents House district 92, covering part of Scott County. Last year John Wills was vice chair of this committee.
Ranking member: Chuck Isenhart was first elected in 2008 and represents House district 100, covering part of Dubuque.
Other members: Clel Baudler (R), Dave Deyoe (R), Tedd Gassman (R), Greg Heartsill (R), Jarad Klein (R), John Wills (R), Larry Sheets (R), Jeff Smith (R), Tom Moore (R), David Sieck (R), Marti Anderson (D), Liz Bennett (D), Dan Kelley (D), Curt Hanson (D), Vicki Lensing (D), Bob Kressig (D), Sharon Steckman (D), Beth Wessel-Kroeschell (D)

Ethics

Chair: Rob Taylor was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 44, covering parts of the Des Moines suburbs in Dallas County.
Vice Chair: Ron Jorgensen was first elected in 2010 and represents House district 6, covering parts of Sioux City and Woodbury County.
Ranking member: Phyllis Thede was first elected in 2008 and represents House district 93, covering parts of Davenport and Bettendorf in Scott County.
Other members: Tom Sands (R), Deborah Berry (D), David Dawson (D)

Government Oversight

Chair: Bobby Kaufmann was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 73, covering Cedar County, part of Johnson County, and one town in Muscatine County.
Vice Chair: Greg Heartsill was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 28, covering parts of Marion, Jasper, and Lucas Counties.
Ranking member: Ruth Ann Gaines was first elected in 2010 and represents House district 32, covering part of Des Moines.
Other members: Clel Baudler (R), Jake Highfill (R), Dawn Pettengill (R), Vicki Lensing (D), Mary Wolfe (D), Phyllis Thede (D)

Human Resources

Chair: Linda Miller was first elected in 2006 and represents House district 94, covering part of Bettendorf in Scott County.
Vice Chair: Rob Bacon was first elected to the Iowa House in 2012 and represents House district 48, covering Hamilton County and parts of Webster, Boone, and Story Counties. He previously served two years in the Iowa Senate.
Ranking member: Beth Wessel-Kroeschell was first elected in 2004 and represents House district 45, covering part of Ames in Story County.
Other members: Brian Best (R), Greg Forristall (R), Joel Fry (R), Tom Moore (R), Stan Gustafson (R), Ken Rizer (R), Sandy Salmon (R), Greg Forristall (R), Rob Taylor (R), David Sieck (R), Ako Abdul-Samad (D), Marti Anderson (D), David Dawson (D), Lisa Heddens (D), Timi Brown-Powers (D), Ruth Ann Gaines (D), Lisa Heddens (D), Charlie McConkey (D), Cindy Winckler (D)

International Relations

Chair: Jake Highfill was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 39, covering Johnston and Grimes in Polk County.
Ranking member: Deborah Berry was first elected in 2002 and represents House district 62, covering part of Waterloo in Black Hawk County.
Other members: Peter Cownie (R), Josh Byrnes (R), Stan Gustafson (R), Dan Kelley (D), Ako Abdul-Samad (D)

Judiciary

Chair: Chip Baltimore was first elected in 2010 and represents House district 47, covering most of Boone County and all of Greene County.
Vice Chair: Stan Gustafson won a special election last year and represents House district 25, covering Madison County and part of Warren County.
Ranking member: Mary Wolfe was first elected in 2010 and represents House district 98, covering part of Clinton County, including the city of Clinton.
Other members: Terry Baxter (R), Zach Nunn (R), Ken Rizer (R), Walt Rogers (R), Kraig Paulsen (R), Bobby Kaufmann (R), Dave Heaton (R), Darrel Branhagen (R), Megan Jones (R), Matt Windschitl (R), Greg Heartsill (R), Marti Anderson (D), David Dawson (D), Deborah Berry (D), Jo Oldson (D), Rick Olson (D), Todd Prichard (D), Brian Meyer (D)

Labor

Chair: Greg Forristall was first elected in 2006 and represents House district 22, covering most of Pottawattamie County outside Council Bluffs.
Vice Chair: Larry Sheets was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 80, covering Monroe and Appanoose Counties and parts of Mahaska and Wapello Counties.
Ranking member: Bruce Hunter was first elected in a 2003 special election and represents House district 34, covering downtown Des Moines and part of the south side.
Other members: Mike Sexton (R), Joel Fry (R), Mary Ann Hanusa (R), Ron Jorgensen (R), Steve Holt (R), Tedd Gassman (R), Ralph Watts (R), John Kooiker (R), Abby Finkenauer (D), Jerry Kearns (D), Charlie McConkey (D), Sharon Steckman (D), Kirsten Running-Marquardt (D), Todd Taylor (D)

Local Government

Chair: Kevin Koester was first elected in 2008 and represents House district 38, covering a large part of northeast Polk County.
Vice Chair: Greg Heartsill (see above).
Ranking member: Art Staed was elected in 2012 and represents House district 66 in Cedar Rapids. He previously served one term in the House (2007-2008).
Other members: Terry Baxter (R), Darrel Branhagen (R), Tedd Gassman (R), Gary Carlson (R), Jake Highfill (R), Megan Jones (R), Larry Sheets (R), Walt Rogers (R), Bobby Kaufmann (R), John Kooiker (R), John Forbes (D), Mary Gaskill (D), Bob Kressig (D), Bruce Hunter (D), Vicki Lensing (D), Mary Mascher (D), Phyllis Thede (D), Brian Meyer (D)

Natural Resources

Chair: Brian Moore was first elected to the Iowa House in 2010 and represents House district 58, covering Jackson County and parts of Jones and Dubuque counties.
Vice Chair: Dean Fisher was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 72, covering Tama County and parts of Marshall and Black Hawk Counties.
Ranking member: Curt Hanson was first elected in a 2009 special election and represents House district 82, covering Davis and Van Buren Counties and most of Jefferson County.
Other members: Rob Bacon (R), Clel Baudler (R), Brian Best (R), Norlin Mommsen (R), Ross Paustian (R), Dan Huseman (R), Dave Maxwell (R), Jarad Klein (R), Kevin Koester (R), John Wills (R), Chris Hall (D), Lisa Heddens (D), Jim Lykam (D), Helen Miller (D), Scott Ourth (D), Patti Ruff (D), Phyllis Thede (D), Liz Bennett (D)

Public Safety

Chair: Clel Baudler was first elected in 1998 and represents House district 20, covering all of Guthrie and Adair Counties and parts of Cass and Dallas Counties.
Vice Chair: Steve Holt was elected for the first time in 2014 to represent House district 18, covering Shelby County and parts of Crawford and Harrison counties.
Ranking member: Bob Kressig was first elected in 2004 and represents House district 59, covering most of Cedar Falls and some rural areas in Black Hawk County.
Other members: Terry Baxter (R), Joel Fry (R), Greg Heartsill (R), Mark Costello (R), Jarad Klein (R), Brian Moore (R), Dean Fisher (R), Sandy Salmon (R), Gary Worthan (R), John Kooiker (R), David Sieck (R), Ako Abdul-Samad (D), Marti Anderson (D), Timi Brown-Powers (D), Ruth Ann Gaines (D), Art Staed (D), Rick Olson (D), Mary Wolfe (D)

State Government

Chair: Guy Vander Linden was first elected in 2010 and represents House district 79, covering most of Mahaska County and the Pella area of Marion County.
Vice Chair: Mike Sexton was elected for the first time in 2014 to represent House district 10, covering Humboldt, Pocahontas, and Calhoun counties, plus part of Webster County.
Ranking member: Vicki Lensing was first elected in 2000 and represents House district 85, covering part of Iowa City in Johnson County.
Other members: Rob Bacon (R), Darrel Branhagen (R), Tom Moore (R), John Wills (R), Jake Highfill (R), Lee Hein (R), Kevin Koester (R), Linda Miller (R), Dawn Pettengill (R), Quentin Stanerson (R), Ralph Watts (R), Dennis Cohoon (D), Bruce Hunter (D), Deborah Berry (D), Sally Stutsman (D), Mary Mascher (D), Dan Kelley (D), Todd Taylor (D), Todd Prichard (D), Cindy Winckler (D)

Transportation

Chair: Josh Byrnes was first elected in 2010 and represents House district 51, covering Worth, Mitchell, and Howard Counties, and part of Winneshiek.
Vice Chair: Brian Best was elected for the first time in 2014 to representHouse district 12, covering Carroll County and part of Crawford County.
Ranking member: Jim Lykam was first elected in 2002 and represents House district 89, covering part of Davenport in Scott County.
Other members: Gary Carlson (R), Mary Ann Hanusa (R), Dan Huseman (R), Lee Hein (R), Charles Holz (R), John Landon (R), Brian Moore (R), Kraig Paulsen (R), Dave Maxwell (R), Gary Worthan (R), Dennis Cohoon (D), Dave Jacoby (D), David Dawson (D), Abby Finkenauer (D), Rick Olson (D), Jo Oldson (D), Sally Stutsman (D), Mary Wolfe (D)

Veterans Affairs

Chair: Quentin Stanerson was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 95, covering parts of Linn and Buchanan counties.
Vice Chair: Sandy Salmon was elected for the first time in 2012 and represents House district 63, covering Bremer County and parts of Black Hawk County.
Ranking member: Jerry Kearns was first elected in 2008 and represents House district 83, covering part of Lee County including Keokuk and Fort Madison.
Other members: Darrel Branhagen (R), Stan Gustafson (R), Mark Costello (R), Steve Holt (R), Zach Nunn (R), Ralph Watts (R), Matt Windschitl (R), Bobby Kaufmann (R), John Kooiker (R), Ruth Ann Gaines (D), Todd Prichard (D), Nancy Dunkel (D), Art Staed (D), Brian Meyer (D)

Ways and Means

Chair: Tom Sands was first elected in 2002 and represents House district 88, covering all of Louisa County and large parts of Des Moines and Muscatine Counties.
Vice Chair: Dave Maxwell was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 76, covering Poweshiek County and most of Iowa County.
Ranking member: Dave Jacoby was first elected in 2000 and represents House district 74, covering part of Johnson County.
Other members: Chip Baltimore (R), Josh Byrnes (R), Peter Cownie (R), Greg Forristall (R), Dawn Pettengill (R), Quentin Stanerson (R), Lee Hein (R), Zach Nunn (R), Brian Moore (R), Linda Miller (R), Guy Vander Linden (R), Matt Windschitl (R), Timi Brown-Powers (D), Mary Gaskill (D), Chuck Isenhart (D), Jerry Kearns (D), Dan Kelley, Abby Finkenauer (D), Charlie McConkey (D), Patti Ruff (D), Sharon Steckman (D), Todd Prichard (D)

Administrative Rules Review

Five Iowa House and five Iowa Senate members serve on this committee.
Chair: Dawn Pettengill was first elected in 2004 (as a Democrat) and switched to the Republican caucus in 2007. She represents House district 75, covering Benton County and part of Iowa County.
Ranking member: Rick Olson was first elected in 2004 and represents House district 31, covering part of Des Moines in Polk County.
Other Iowa House members: Megan Jones (R), Guy Vander Linden (R), Lisa Heddens (D)

You need to signin or signup to post a comment.