Who's who in the Iowa House for 2011 (updated)

The newly elected Iowa House Republican caucus picked a leadership team last week, and incoming House Speaker Kraig Paulsen named committee chairs this week.

Follow me after the jump for information about who will run various House committees in the 84th General Assembly. It’s notable that Paulsen passed over veteran legislators while giving chairmanships to some representatives beginning their second or third terms.

LATE UPDATE: Democratic ranking members for the appropriations subcommittees have been added at the bottom of this post.

Iowa House leadership team

Speaker Kraig Paulsen (bio), first elected in 2002 from district 35, covering suburban and rural areas in Linn County

Majority Leader Linda Upmeyer (bio), first elected in 2002 from district 12, covering Franklin County and part of Cerro Gordo and Hancock

Speaker Pro Tem Jeff Kaufmann (bio), first elected in 2004 from district 79, covering Cedar County and parts of Johnson and Muscatine

Majority Whip Erik Helland (bio), first elected in 2008 in House district 69, covering suburban and rural areas in Polk County

Assistant majority leaders: Matt Windschitl (bio), first elected in 2006 from district 56, covering Harrison County, most of Monona and part of Pottawattamie

Renee Schulte (bio), first elected in 2008 from district 37, covering part of Cedar Rapids in Linn County

Dave Deyoe (bio), first elected in 2006 from district 10, covering most of Story County outside Ames and part of Hamilton

Steve Lukan (bio), first elected in 2002 from district 32, covering parts of Dubuque and Delaware counties

House committee chairs

Appropriations Committee: Scott Raecker (bio) first elected in 1998 from district 63, covering most of Urbandale in the Des Moines suburbs

Administration and Regulation Appropriations Subcommittee: Ralph Watts (bio), first elected in 2002 from district 47, covering most of Dallas County and a small part of Boone

Agriculture and Natural Resources Appropriations Subcommittee: Jack Drake (bio), first elected in 1992 from district 57, covering Shelby County and parts of Cass and Pottawattamie

Economic Development Appropriations Subcommittee: Jason Schultz (bio), first elected in 2008 from district 55, covering Ida County and parts of Woodbury, Crawford and Monona

Education Appropriations Subcommittee: Cecil Dolecheck (bio), first elected in 1996 from district 96, covering Montgomery, Adams, Taylor and Ringgold counties and part of Union

Health and Human Services Appropriations Subcommittee: Dave Heaton (bio), first elected in 1994 from district 91, covering Henry County and part of Lee

Justice Systems Appropriations Subcommittee: Gary Worthan (bio), first elected in 2006 in district 52, covering Buena Vista County and part of Sac

Transportation, Infrastructure and Capitals Appropriations Subcommittee: Dan Huseman (bio), first elected in 1994 in House district 53, covering Cherokee county and parts of Plymouth and Woodbury

Agriculture Committee: Annette Sweeney (bio), first elected in 2008 from district 44, covering Hardin County and most of Marshall outside Marshalltown

Commerce Committee: Chuck Soderberg (bio), first elected in 2004 from district 3, covering parts of Plymouth and Sioux Counties

Economic Growth/Rebuild Iowa Committee: Pat Grassley (bio), first elected in 2006 from district 17, covering Butler County and part of Bremer

Labor Committee: Lance Horbach (bio), first elected in 1998 from district 40, covering Grundy County and most of Tama

State Government Committee: Peter Cownie (bio), first elected in 2008 from district 60, covering part of West Des Moines

Transportation Committee: David Tjepkes (bio), first elected in 2002 from district 50, covering Calhoun and Greene Counties and part of Webster

Ways and Means Committee: Tom Sands (bio), first elected in 2002 from district 87, covering Louisa County and part of Des Moines County

Government Oversight Committee: Chris Hagenow (bio), first elected in 2008 from district 59, covering some of the western Des Moines suburbs in Polk County

Judiciary Committee: Rich Anderson (bio), first elected in 2004 from district 97, covering Page and Fremont Counties and much of Mills

Education Committee: Greg Forristall (bio), first elected in 2006 from district 98, covering parts of Pottawattamie and Mills Counties

Administration and Rules: Renee Schulte (bio), first elected in 2008 from district 37, covering part of Cedar Rapids in Linn County

Environmental Protection: Steve Olson (bio), first elected in 2002 from district 83, including parts of Scott and Clinton counties

Ethics: Kevin Koester (bio), first elected in 2008 from district 70, covering Ankeny in Polk County

Human Resources: Linda Miller (bio), first elected in 2006 from district 82, covering part of Bettendorf in Scott County

Local Government: Nick Wagner (bio), first elected in 2008 from district 36, covering Marion and some rural areas of Linn County

Natural Resources: Henry Rayhons (bio), first elected in 1996 from district 11, covering Winnebago and Worth Counties and part of Hancock

Public Safety: Clel Baudler (bio), first elected in 1998 from district 58, covering Guthrie, Audubon and Adair Counties and part of Cass

Veterans Affairs: Royd Chambers (bio), first elected in 2002 from district 5, covering Osceola and O’Brien Counties and parts of Clay and Sioux

Administrative Rules Review: Dawn Pettengill, (bio), first elected in 2004 as a Democrat before switching parties in 2007; represents district 39, covering Benton County and part of Iowa

I am struck by how many Republicans with relatively little experience will chair committees or appropriations subcommittees. I count seven committee chairs who were elected to the House for the first time in 2008 and four who were elected for the first time in 2006. Some of those legislators had plenty of relevant work experience prior to running for office, but others are only in their 20s or early 30s.

I count 34 House Republicans who are on Paulsen’s leadership team or will chair a committee or appropriations subcommittee. Another 22 incoming House Republicans were just elected for the very first time. That leaves four of the 60-member caucus whom Paulsen has left behind:

Dwayne Alons (bio), first elected in 1998 from district 4, covering Lyon County and most of Sioux. Bleeding Heartland readers may recall Alons’ remarkably ill-informed views on climate change.

Rich Arnold (bio), first elected in 1994 from district 72, covering Monroe and Lucas Counties and parts of Mahaska and Marion

Betty De Boef (bio), first elected in 2000 from district 76, covering Keokuk County and parts of Iowa, Poweshiek and Tama

Jim Van Engelenhoven (bio), first elected in 1998 from district 71, covering most of Marion Couty and a little bit of Jasper

What did those four do to get on Paulsen’s bad side?

Share any relevant thoughts in this thread.

DECEMBER UPDATE: House Democratic leaders announced on December 8 that State Representative Tyler Olson (bio) will be the lead Democrat on the House Appropriations Committee. Olson was first elected in 2006 from district 38, covering part of Cedar Rapids in Linn County.

Ranking members of the appropriations subcommittees are as follows:

Administration & Regulation: Mary Gaskill (bio), first elected in 2002 from district 93, covering part of Wapello County, including Ottumwa.

Agriculture & Natural Resources: Chris Hall (bio), just elected for the first time in 2010 from district 2, covering the northeast part of Sioux City.

Economic Development: Kirsten Running-Marquardt (bio), first elected in a 2009 special election from district 33, covering part of Cedar Rapids.

Education: Cindy Winckler (bio), first elected in 2002 from district 86, covering part of Davenport.

Health & Human Services: Lisa Heddens (bio), first elected in 2002 from district 46, covering part of Story County, including the north side of Ames, and a small area in Boone County.

Justice Systems: Todd Taylor (bio), first elected in a 1995 special election from House district 34, covering part of Cedar Rapids.

  • Hagenow

    My parents live across the street from Hangenow and Dad frequently engages him on legislative topics . . and they both live up the street from Almo Hawkins.  I can hope that Dad’s work with environmental issues (despite being a Republican) will rub off on Chris.

    How the neighborhood hasn’t burnt my car in effigy on the front lawn during a visit is a testament of tolerance for Jesusland, I guess.

    • Hagenow listens sometimes

      For instance, he voted for strengthening amendments on that 2009 bill regarding spreading manure on frozen and snow-covered ground. I don’t expect the Republican leadership to be very receptive to the environmental message, though.

Login or Join to comment and post.