Who's who in the Iowa House for 2018

The Iowa House opens its 2018 session today with 58 Republicans, 41 Democrats, and one vacancy, since Jim Carlin resigned after winning the recent special election in Iowa Senate district 3. Voters in House district 6 will choose Carlin’s successor on January 16. UPDATE: Republican Jacob Bossman won that election, giving the GOP 59 seats for the remainder of 2018.

The 99 state representatives include 27 women (18 Democrats and nine Republicans) and 72 men. Five African-Americans (all Democrats) serve in the legislature’s lower chamber; the other 95 lawmakers are white. No Latino has ever been elected to the Iowa House, and there has not been an Asian-American member since Swati Dandekar moved up to the Iowa Senate following the 2008 election.

After the jump I’ve posted details on the Iowa House majority and minority leadership teams, along with all chairs, vice chairs, and members of standing House committees. Where relevant, I’ve noted significant changes since last year.

Under the Ethics Committee subheading, you’ll see a remarkable example of Republican hypocrisy.

Some non-political trivia: the Iowa House includes two Taylors (one from each party) and two Smiths (both Democrats). As for first names, there are six Davids (four go by Dave), four Roberts (two Robs, one Bob, and a Bobby), four Marys (one goes by Mary Ann), three Johns and a Jon, and three men each named Gary and Charles (two Chucks and a Charlie). There are also two Elizabeths (a Beth and a Liz) and two men each named Brian, Bruce, Chris, Todd, and Michael (one goes by Mike).

Iowa House Republican leadership team

Linda Upmeyer remains speaker for a third year. First elected in 2002, Upmeyer represents House district 54, covering all of Franklin County and parts of Cerro Gordo and Butler counties.

Chris Hagenow begins his third year as majority leader, having previously served as majority whip for three sessions, starting in 2013. First elected in 2008, Hagenow represents House district 43, covering the suburbs of Clive and Windsor Heights, plus parts of West Des Moines, in Polk County.

Matt Windschitl will continue to serve as House speaker pro tem. He was first elected in 2006 and represents House district 17, covering all of Ida and Monona Counties and parts of Harrison and Woodbury Counties.

Rising star Zach Nunn remains majority whip, a position he gained in only his second term. He was first elected in 2014 to represent House district 30, covering eastern areas in Polk County.

The four assistant majority leaders remain the same as last year:

Jarad Klein was first elected in 2010 and represents House district 78, covering Keokuk County and most of Washington County.

John Wills was first elected in 2014 and represents House district 1, covering Lyon County and Osceola County and part of Dickinson County.

Megan Jones was first elected in 2012 (As Megan Hess) and represents House district 2, covering Palo Alto County, Clay County, and part of Dickinson County.

Mike Sexton was first elected in 2014 and represents House district 10, covering Humboldt, Pocahontas, and Calhoun counties, plus part of Webster County.

Iowa House Democratic leadership team

Minority Leader Mark Smith was first elected in 2000 and represents House district 71, covering northeastern Marshall County, including Marshalltown. He has served as minority leader since his predecessor Kevin McCarthy retired in 2013.

All four assistant minority leaders were chosen before the 2017 legislative session:

Bruce Bearinger was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 64, covering most of Buchanan County and about half of Fayette County.

Liz Bennett was first elected in 2014 and represents House district 65, covering parts of Cedar Rapids in Linn County.

Brian Meyer was first elected in a 2013 special election and represents House district 33, covering parts of Des Moines in Polk County.

Helen Miller was first elected in 2002 and represents House district 9, covering part of Webster County, including Fort Dodge.

Iowa House Standing Committees

Administration and Rules

Chair: Mike Sexton (see above)
Vice Chair: Jarad Klein (see above)
Ranking member: Timothy Kacena was first elected in 2016 and represents House district 14, covering the west side of Sioux City in Woodbury County. Last year Ruth Ann Gaines was ranking member on this committee.

Other members: Megan Jones (R), Chris Hagenow (R), Zach Nunn (R), John Wills (R), Matt Windschitl (R), Linda Upmeyer (R), Bruce Bearinger (D), Liz Bennett (D), Brian Meyer (D), Helen Miller (D), Mark Smith (D), Mary Wolfe (D)

Agriculture

Chair: Lee Hein was first elected in 2010 and represents House district 96, covering all of Delaware County and part of Jones County.
Vice Chair: Chuck Holz was first elected in a 2015 special election and represents House district 5, covering most of Plymouth and parts of Woodbury Counties.
Ranking member: Todd Prichard was first elected in a 2013 special election and represents House district 52, covering Chickasaw and Floyd counties, along with a small area of Cerro Gordo County.

Other members: Chip Baltimore (R), Terry Baxter (R), David Kerr (R), Jarad Klein (R), Clel Baudler (R), John Wills (R), Norlin Mommsen (R), Dave Maxwell (R), Ross Paustian (R), Mike Sexton (R), David Sieck (R), Louis Zumbach (R), Bruce Bearinger (D), Dennis Cohoon (D), Jerry Kearns (D), Chuck Isenhart (D), Scott Ourth (D), Chris Hall (D), Helen Miller (D), Phil Miller (D)

Appropriations

Chair: Pat Grassley was first elected in 2006 and represents House district 50, covering Grundy County and parts of Hardin and Butler.
Vice Chair: Ashley Hinson was elected for the first time in 2016 in House district 67, representing some suburbs in Linn County.
Ranking member: Chris Hall was first elected in 2010 and represents House district 13, covering part of Sioux City and eastern Woodbury County.

Administration and Regulation Appropriations Subcommittee Chair: John Landon was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 37, covering Ankeny in Polk County.
Vice Chair: Stan Gustafson was first elected in a 2015 special election and represents House district 25, covering Madison County and part of Warren County.
Administration & Regulation Appropriations Subcommittee ranking member: Timi Brown-Powers was first elected in 2014 and represents House district 61, covering parts of Waterloo in Black Hawk County.

Other Administration & Regulation Appropriations Subcommittee members: Larry Sheets (R), Jane Bloomingdale (R), Kristi Hager (R), Bruce Hunter (D), Ako Abdul-Samad (D), Todd Taylor (D)

Agriculture and Natural Resources Appropriations Subcommittee Chair: Norlin Mommsen was first elected in 2014 and represents House district 97, covering part of Scott County and much of Clinton County outside the city of Clinton.
Vice Chair: Louis Zumbach was elected for the first time in 2016 and represents House district 95, covering parts of Linn and Buchanan counties.
Agriculture & Natural Resources Appropriations Subcommittee ranking member: Scott Ourth was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 26, covering most of Warren County.
Other Agriculture and Natural Resources Appropriations Subcommittee members: Rob Bacon (R), Ross Paustian (R), Lee Hein (R), Chuck Isenhart (D), Sharon Steckman (D), Todd Prichard (D)

Economic Development Appropriations Subcommittee Chair: Brian Best was first elected in 2014 and represents House district 12, covering Carroll and Audubon counties and part of Crawford County.
Vice Chair: Tedd Gassman was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 7, covering Emmet, Winnebago, and part of Kossuth County.
Economic Development Appropriations Subcommittee ranking member: Kirsten Running-Marquardt was first elected in a 2009 special election and represents House district 69, covering part of Cedar Rapids as well as parts of southwestern Linn County.
Other Economic Development Appropriations Subcommittee members: Mary Ann Hanusa (R), Dave Deyoe (R), Andy McKean (R), Mary Gaskill (D), Art Staed (D), Bob Kressig (D)

Education Appropriations Subcommittee Chair: Cecil Dolecheck was first elected in 1996 and represents House district 24, covering Ringgold, Taylor and Page Counties and part of Montgomery County.
Vice Chair: Tom Moore first won a 2015 special election and represents House district 21, covering all of Union and Adams counties, most of Cass County, and some rural areas in Pottawattamie County.
Education Appropriations Subcommittee ranking member: Cindy Winckler was first elected in 2002 and represents House district 90, covering part of Davenport in Scott County.
Other Education Appropriations Subcommittee members: Dean Fisher (R), Gary Mohr (R), Walt Rogers (R), Phil Miller (D), Charlie McConkey (D), Monica Kurth (D)

Health and Human Services Appropriations Subcommittee Chair: Dave Heaton was first elected in 1994 and represents House district 84, covering Henry County and parts of Lee, Washington and Jefferson counties.
Vice Chair: Rob Taylor was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 44, covering parts of the Des Moines suburbs in Dallas County.
Health & Human Services Appropriations Subcommittee ranking member: Lisa Heddens was first elected in 2002 and represents House district 46, covering part of Ames and Story County.
Other Health and Human Services Appropriations Subcommittee members: Michael Bergan (R), Joel Fry (R), Shannon Lundgren (R), John Forbes (D), Bruce Hunter (D), Beth Wessel-Kroeschell (D)

Justice Systems Appropriations Subcommittee Chair: Gary Worthan was first elected in 2006 and represents House district 11, covering all of Buena Vista and Sac Counties.
Vice Chair: David Sieck won a February 2015 special election to represent House district 23, covering Mills and Fremont counties, plus most of Montgomery County.
Justice Systems Appropriations Subcommittee ranking member: Wes Breckenridge was first elected in 2016 and represents House district 29, covering most of Jasper County, including Newton. Last year Todd Taylor was ranking member on this committee.
Other Justice Systems Appropriations Subcommittee members: Chuck Holz (R), Ashley Hinson (R), Marti Anderson (D), Jerry Kearns (D), Tim Kacena (D)

Transportation, Infrastructure and Capitals Appropriations Subcommittee Chair: Dan Huseman was first elected in 1994 and represents House district 3, covering O’Brien and Cherokee Counties and parts of Sioux and Plymouth.
Vice Chair: Skyler Wheeler was elected for the first time in 2016 in House district 4, covering most of Sioux County.
Transportation, Infrastructure and Capitals Appropriations Subcommittee ranking member: Dennis Cohoon was first elected to the Iowa House in 1986 and represents House district 87, covering Burlington and part of eastern Des Moines County.
Other Transportation, Infrastructure and Capitals Appropriations Subcommittee members: Dave Maxwell (R), David Kerr (R), Gary Carlson (R), Mary Mascher (D), Amy Nielsen (D), Ras Smith (D)

Other Appropriations Committee members: Dean Fisher (R), Jake Highfill (R), Mike Sexton (R), Walt Rogers (R), Dave Deyoe (R), Cecil Dolecheck (R), Dave Heaton (R), Dan Huseman (R), John Landon (R), Rob Taylor (R), Gary Worthan (R), Bruce Bearinger (D), Wes Breckenridge (D), Timi Brown-Powers (D), Lisa Heddens (D), Jo Oldson (D), Kirsten Running-Marquardt (D), Todd Taylor (D), Phyllis Thede (D), Cindy Winckler (D)

Commerce

Chair: Peter Cownie was first elected in 2008 and represents House district 42, covering parts of Des Moines and West Des Moines.
Vice Chair: Gary Mohr was first elected in 2016 in House district 94, covering Bettendorf and some other parts of Scott County.
Ranking member: Jo Oldson was first elected in 2002 and represents House district 41, covering part of Des Moines.

Other members: Brian Best (R), Jane Bloomingdale (R), Pat Grassley (R), John Landon (R), Dawn Pettengill (R), Dean Fisher (R), Shannon Lundgren (R), Chuck Holz (R), John Wills (R), Ralph Watts (R), Guy Vander Linden (R), Gary Carlson (R), John Forbes (D), Dave Jacoby (D), Brian Meyer (D), Bob Kressig (D), Charlie McConkey (D), Chris Hall (D), Scott Ourth (D)

Economic Growth

Chair: Mary Ann Hanusa was first elected in 2010 and represents House district 16, covering part of Council Bluffs.
Vice Chair: Shannon Lundgren was elected for the first time in 2016 in House district 57, covering most of Dubuque County outside the city of Dubuque.
Ranking member: Mary Gaskill was first elected in 2002 and represents House district 81, covering Ottumwa and some surrounding areas in Wapello County.
Other members: Terry Baxter (R), Gary Carlson (R), Dave Deyoe (R), Jane Bloomingdale (R), Chuck Holz (R), Stan Gustafson (R), Andy McKean (R), Gary Mohr (R), David Sieck (R), Zach Nunn (R), Bruce Bearinger (D), Liz Bennett (D), Abby Finkenauer (D), Chuck Isenhart (D), Helen Miller (D), Charlie McConkey (D), Kirsten Running-Marquardt (D)

Education

Chair: Walt Rogers was first elected in 2010 and represents House district 60, covering parts of Waterloo and Black Hawk County.
Vice Chair: Jon Jacobsen won a 2017 special election to represent House district 22, covering most of Pottawattamie County outside Council Bluffs. He replaced Greg Forristall, who was vice chair of this committee last year but passed away in May 2016.
Ranking member: Sharon Steckman was first elected in 2008 and represents House district 53, covering part of Cerro Gordo County, including Mason City.

Other members: Cecil Dolecheck (R), Joel Fry (R), Tom Moore (R), Tedd Gassman (R), Mary Ann Hanusa (R), Kristi Hager (R), Kevin Koester (R), Norlin Mommsen (R), Sandy Salmon (R), Skyler Wheeler (R), Wes Breckenridge (D), Amy Nielsen (D), Ruth Ann Gaines (D), Phil Miller (D), Mary Mascher (D), Ras Smith (D), Art Staed (D), Timi Brown-Powers (D)

Environmental Protection

Chair: Ross Paustian served a term in the Iowa House, lost his re-election bid in 2012 to Frank Wood, defeated Wood in 2014, and was re-elected in 2016 to represent House district 92, covering part of Scott County.
Vice Chair: Andy McKean previously served in the state Senate and was just elected to the Iowa House for the first time in House district 58, covering Jackson County and parts of Jones and Dubuque counties.
Ranking member: Chuck Isenhart was first elected in 2008 and represents House district 100, covering part of Dubuque.
Other members: Clel Baudler (R), Bobby Kaufmann (R), Tedd Gassman (R), David Kerr (R), Jarad Klein (R), Kevin Koester (R), Ken Rizer (R), Skyler Wheeler (R), Tom Moore (R), Walt Rogers (R), Marti Anderson (D), Ako Abdul-Samad (D), Monica Kurth (D), Vicki Lensing (D), Bob Kressig (D), Sharon Steckman (D), Cindy Winckler (D)

Ethics

Chair: Rob Taylor was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 44, covering parts of the Des Moines suburbs in Dallas County.
Vice Chair: Terry Baxter was first elected in 2014 and represents House district 8, covering Wright and Hancock counties, plus part of Kossuth County. Last year Ron Jorgensen was vice chair of this committee, but he retired.
Ranking member: Phyllis Thede was first elected in 2008 and represents House district 93, covering parts of Davenport and Bettendorf in Scott County.
Other members: Shannon Lundgren (R), Dennis Cohoon (D), Jerry Kearns (D)

About that Iowa Republican hypocrisy mentioned above: House GOP leaders including Hagenow saw fit to put Lundgren on the Ethics Committee in 2017, despite her large unpaid tax bill due to failing to calculate federal income taxes correctly for her business. During the 2016 campaign, Republicans spent six figures on television commercials depicting Hagenow’s challenger as unfit to serve because of a similar tax mistake, which had been fully repaid years earlier.

Government Oversight

Chair: Bobby Kaufmann was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 73, covering Cedar County, part of Johnson County, and one town in Muscatine County.
Vice Chair: Greg Heartsill was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 28, covering parts of Marion, Jasper, and Lucas Counties.
Ranking member: Ruth Ann Gaines was first elected in 2010 and represents House district 32, covering parts of central Des Moines in Polk County. Last year Abby Finkenauer was ranking member on this committee.
Other members: Matt Windschitl (R), Dave Heaton (R), Dawn Pettengill (R), Vicki Lensing (D), Mary Wolfe (D), Phyllis Thede (D)

Human Resources

Chair: Joel Fry was first elected in 2008 and represents House district 27, covering Clarke, Decatur, and Wayne Counties, and part of Lucas County.
Vice Chair: Michael Bergan was first elected in 2016 in House district 55, covering parts of Winneshiek, Fayette, and Clayton counties.
Ranking member: Beth Wessel-Kroeschell was first elected in 2004 and represents House district 45, covering part of Ames in Story County.
Other members: Brian Best (R), Jon Jacobsen (R), Rob Bacon (R), Tom Moore (R), Dave Heaton (R), Steve Holt (R), Sandy Salmon (R), Rob Taylor (R), Kevin Koester (R), Shannon Lundgren (R), Ako Abdul-Samad (D), Marti Anderson (D), John Forbes (D), Lisa Heddens (D), Timi Brown-Powers (D), Bruce Hunter (D), Mary Mascher (D)

International Relations

Chair: Terry Baxter was first elected in 2014 and represents House district 8, covering Wright and Hancock counties, plus part of Kossuth County.
Ranking member: Ako Abdul-Samad was first elected in 2006 and represents House district 35, covering central and north-side neighborhoods in Des Moines.
Other members: Zach Nunn (R), Ashley Hinson (R), Stan Gustafson (R), Marti Anderson (D), Art Staed (D)

Judiciary

Chair: Chip Baltimore was first elected in 2010 and represents House district 47, covering most of Boone County and all of Greene County.
Vice Chair: Greg Heartsill was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 28, covering parts of Marion, Jasper, and Lucas Counties. Last year Jim Carlin was vice chair of this committee, but he resigned after winning a December 2017 special election for an Iowa Senate seat.
Ranking member: Mary Wolfe was first elected in 2010 and represents House district 98, covering part of Clinton County, including the city of Clinton.
Other members: Stan Gustafson (R), Zach Nunn (R), Ken Rizer (R), Ashley Hinson (R), Andy McKean (R), Kevin Koester (R), Megan Jones (R), Ross Paustian (R), Lee Hein (R), Matt Windschitl (R), Ross Paustian (R), Liz Bennett (D), Vicki Lensing (D), Ras Smith (D), Jo Oldson (D), Rick Olson (D), Beth Wessel-Kroeschell (D), Brian Meyer (D)

Labor

Chair: Dave Deyoe was first elected in 2006 and represents House district 49, covering parts of Story and Hardin Counties.
Vice Chair: Larry Sheets was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 80, covering Monroe and Appanoose Counties and parts of Mahaska and Wapello Counties.
Ranking member: Bruce Hunter was first elected in a 2003 special election and represents House district 34, covering downtown Des Moines and part of the south side.
Other members: Jon Jacobsen (R), Skyler Wheeler (R), Mary Ann Hanusa (R), Jake Highfill (R), Steve Holt (R), Chuck Holz (R), Ralph Watts (R), Gary Worthan (R), Jarad Klein (R), Timothy Kacena (D), Jerry Kearns (D), Charlie McConkey (D), Kirsten Running-Marquardt (D), Todd Taylor (D)

Local Government

Chair: Jake Highfill was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 39, covering Johnston and Grimes in Polk County.
Vice Chair: Kristi Hager was first elected in 2016 in House district 56, covering Allamakee County and most of Clayton County.
Ranking member: Art Staed was elected in 2012 and represents House district 66 in Cedar Rapids. He previously served one term in the House (2007-2008).
Other members: Jane Bloomingdale (R), Dave Deyoe (R), Tedd Gassman (R), Gary Carlson (R), Greg Heartsill (R), Megan Jones (R), Larry Sheets (R), Andy McKean (R), Bobby Kaufmann (R), John Landon (R), John Forbes (D), Mary Gaskill (D), Bob Kressig (D), Vicki Lensing (D), Mary Wolfe (D), Phyllis Thede (D), Brian Meyer (D), Amy Nielsen (D), Monica Kurth (D)

Natural Resources

Chair: Rob Bacon was first elected to the Iowa House in 2012 and represents House district 48, covering Hamilton County and parts of Webster, Boone, and Story Counties.
Vice Chair: Dean Fisher was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 72, covering Tama County and parts of Marshall and Black Hawk Counties.
Ranking member: Amy Nielsen was first elected in 2016 and represents House district 77, covering much of Johnson County outside Iowa City and Coralville. Last year Curt Hanson was ranking member on this committee, but he passed away in June 2016.
Other members: Terry Baxter (R), Clel Baudler (R), Peter Cownie (R), Norlin Mommsen (R), David Kerr (R), Dan Huseman (R), Dave Maxwell (R), Mike Sexton (R), Louis Zumbach (R), John Wills (R), Bruce Bearinger (D), Wes Breckenridge (D), Dave Jacoby (D), Helen Miller (D), Scott Ourth (D), Todd Prichard (D), Phyllis Thede (D), Sharon Steckman (D)

Public Safety

Chair: Clel Baudler was first elected in 1998 and represents House district 20, covering all of Guthrie and Adair Counties and parts of Cass and Dallas Counties.
Vice Chair: David Kerr was first elected in 2016 in House district 88, covering all of Louisa County and large parts of Des Moines and Muscatine Counties.
Ranking member: Marti Anderson was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 36, covering part of northwestern Des Moines in Polk County.
Other members: Kristi Hager (R), Joel Fry (R), Greg Heartsill (R), Steve Holt (R), Jarad Klein (R), Larry Sheets (R), Dean Fisher (R), Sandy Salmon (R), Gary Worthan (R), Skyler Wheeler (R), Ako Abdul-Samad (D), Wes Breckenridge (D), Timothy Kacena (D), Ruth Ann Gaines (D), Bob Kressig (D), Rick Olson (D), Beth Wessel-Kroeschell (D), Monica Kurth (D)

State Government

Chair: Ken Rizer was first elected in 2014 and represents House district 68, covering some suburbs in Linn County.
Vice Chair: Kevin Koester was first elected in 2008 and represents House district 38, covering a large part of northeast Polk County.
Ranking member: Mary Mascher was first elected in 1994 and represents House district 86, covering part of Iowa City, University Heights, and some other areas in Johnson County.
Other members: Rob Bacon (R), Chip Baltimore (R), Tom Moore (R), Michael Bergan (R), Peter Connie (R), Jake Highfill (R), Lee Hein (R), Bobby Kaufmann (R), Mike Sexton (R), Dawn Pettengill (R), Louis Zumbach (R), Ralph Watts (R), Dennis Cohoon (D), Bruce Hunter (D), Ras Smith (D), Jo Oldson (D), Sharon Steckman (D), Vicki Lensing (D), Todd Taylor (D), Cindy Winckler (D)

Transportation

Chair: Gary Carlson was first elected in 2014 and represenst House district 91, covering part of Muscatine County.
Vice Chair: Dave Maxwell was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 76, covering Poweshiek County and most of Iowa County.
Ranking member: John Forbes was first elected in 2012 and represents House district 40, covering Urbandale in Polk County.
Other members: Rob Bacon (R), Brian Best (R), Dan Huseman (R), Kristi Hager (R), Ashley Hinson (R), John Landon (R), Gary Mohr (R), David Sieck (R), Rob Taylor (R), John Wills (R), Gary Worthan (R), Dennis Cohoon (D), Dave Jacoby (D), Lisa Heddens (D), Phil Miller (D), Rick Olson (D), Scott Ourth (D), Ras Smith (D)

Veterans Affairs

Chair: Steve Holt was first elected in 2014 and represents House district 18, covering Shelby County and parts of Crawford and Harrison counties.
Vice Chair: Sandy Salmon was elected for the first time in 2012 and represents House district 63, covering Bremer County and parts of Black Hawk County.
Ranking member: Jerry Kearns was first elected in 2008 and represents House district 83, covering part of Lee County including Keokuk and Fort Madison.
Other members: Terry Baxter (R), Stan Gustafson (R), Jon Jacobsen (R), Mary Ann Hanusa (R), Greg Heartsill (R), Ralph Watts (R), Lee Hein (R), Louis Zumbach (R), Ruth Ann Gaines (D), Todd Prichard (D), Timothy Kacena (D), Art Staed (D), Brian Meyer (D), Helen Miller (D)

Ways and Means

Chair: Guy Vander Linden was first elected in 2010 and represents House district 79, covering most of Mahaska County and the Pella area of Marion County.
Vice Chair: Jane Bloomingdale was first elected in 2016 in House district 51, covering Worth, Mitchell, and Howard Counties, and part of Winneshiek.
Ranking member: Dave Jacoby was first elected in a 2003 special election and represents House district 74, covering part of Johnson County.
Other members: Chip Baltimore (R), Michael Bergan (R), Peter Cownie (R), Lee Hein (R), Dawn Pettengill (R), Steve Holt (R), Gary Mohr (R), Zach Nunn (R), Bobby Kaufmann (R), Dave Maxwell (R), Ken Rizer (R), Matt Windschitl (R), David Sieck (R), Liz Bennett (D), Mary Gaskill (D), Chuck Isenhart (D), Jerry Kearns (D), Mary Wolfe (D), Charlie McConkey (D), John Forbes (D), Todd Prichard (D), Monica Kurth (D)

Administrative Rules Review

Five Iowa House and five Iowa Senate members serve on this committee.
Chair: Dawn Pettengill was first elected in 2004 (as a Democrat) and switched to the Republican caucus in 2007. She represents House district 75, covering Benton County and part of Iowa County.
Ranking member: Rick Olson was first elected in 2004 and represents House district 31, covering part of Des Moines in Polk County.
Other Iowa House members: Megan Jones (R), Guy Vander Linden (R), Amy Nielsen (D)

You need to signin or signup to post a comment.